KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

marketed and sold

Polish translation: wprowadzony do obrotu i sprzedawany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketed and sold
Polish translation:wprowadzony do obrotu i sprzedawany
Entered by: Kasia Ziolek

17:29 Jul 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: marketed and sold
Znowu problem - jak to odróżnić? W zdaniu "product designed to be marketed and sold in XXX (tu nazwa kraju)". A może wystarczy "przeznaczony do sprzedaży w..."?
Himawari
Poland
wprowadzony do obrotu i sprzedawany
Explanation:
...przeznaczony do wprowadzenia do obrotu i sprzedaży w ...
Selected response from:

Kasia Ziolek
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promowany i sprzedawany
bartek
4 +1wprowadzony do obrotu i sprzedawanyKasia Ziolek
Summary of reference entries provided
z Longmana
literary

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wprowadzony do obrotu i sprzedawany


Explanation:
...przeznaczony do wprowadzenia do obrotu i sprzedaży w ...

Kasia Ziolek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): lub "wprowadzony na rynek" :)
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promowany i sprzedawany


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/571090

wracam do poprzedniej odpowiedzi
Definition:

[v] engage in the commercial promotion, sale, or distribution of; "The company is marketing its new line of beauty products"
jest jak najbarzdiej prawidłowa
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/market
krytykantom polecam naukę słówek

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): marketing professionals see a difference btw. marketing a product and promoting a product
1 day14 hrs




Reference comments


2605 days
Reference: z Longmana

Reference information:
market (verb) = to try to persuade people to buy a product by advertising it in a particular way, using attractive packages etc:

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish