KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

legal reason

Polish translation: przyczyny prawne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal reason
Polish translation:przyczyny prawne
Entered by: Polangmar

19:40 Nov 10, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: legal reason
Z umowy o świadczenie usług zarządzania, napisanej przez Francuzów:

Art. 3 Warranty and liability
1. The warranty and liability of Party A for work and services under this Agreement are governed by applicable law.
2. Any claims for warranty, damages or reliability forwarded by Party B against Party A for any *legal reason* concerning the work or services provided by A based on the present Agreement shall be limited to the amount of payment to be made to A. This limitation shall not apply in case of intent or gross negligence of the staff of A and shall not apply if and to the extent that the damages are covered by an insurance taken out by A. In such case the liability ceiling is the maximum sum covered by such insurance.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
przyczyny/powody prawne
Explanation:
Dałbym dosłownie.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przyczyny/powody prawnePolangmar
2(wynikającą z dowolnego) stosunku prawnego
inmb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(wynikającą z dowolnego) stosunku prawnego


Explanation:
Zgadywanka.

Być może Francuzi mieli na myśli "in law or equity" lub coś podobnego.

HTH

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 824

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przyczyny/powody prawne


Explanation:
Dałbym dosłownie.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
dzięki za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol: ja bym dała przyczyny i dodała "niezależnie od" (przyczyny prawnej)
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)