KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

equity

Polish translation: udział (w kapitale)


10:53 Nov 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / non-disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: equity
Cd umowy o zachowaniu poufności: w art. dot. definicji uzytego w umowie terminu 'Affiliates' (...) As used in this definition, the terms "owns", "owned", or "ownership" mean the direct or indirect possession of more than 50% of the voting securities, income interest, or a comparable equity in such business entity." ('such business entity' odnosi sie do wymienionych wczesniej w tym Art. 'corporation', 'association', 'other entity that directly or indirectly owns, is owned by, or is under common ownership with X')
co moze to oznaczac tu 'equity'?
ascaris
Polish translation:udział (w kapitale)
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
użyłam po prostu "udział" dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1udział (w kapitale)
Adam Lankamer
4 +1prawo albo roszczeniepocominick
4aktywa
Rancher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udział (w kapitale)


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
użyłam po prostu "udział" dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: kapitał
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktywa


Explanation:
(equities) stocks and shares that carry no fixed interest.
Oxford Dic

Rancher
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prawo albo roszczenie


Explanation:
equity oznacza tutaj right or claim;
50% of the voting securities, income interest, or a comparable RIGHTS or CLAIMS in such business entity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie chodzi tutaj o jakiekolwiek, ale porownywalne do uprawnien wynikajacych z voting securities albo roszczen wynikajacych z income interest...

wlasciwie to uprawnienie albo roszczenie;
w tym szczegolnym wyrazeniu equity nie moze byc porownywalne do stock jako konceptu generalnego.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 17:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or comparable rights or claims;
w pierwszym zdaniu wurzucajac equity powinienem wyrzucic rowniez 'a'.

pocominick
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: prawa/uprawnienia (o podobnym charakterze)
8 hrs
  -> dzieki:)