KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

punitive duties

Polish translation: cła karne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punitive duties
Polish translation:cła karne
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

21:15 Dec 1, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: punitive duties
Neither party shall be liable for any delay or failure or performance hereunder due to causes beyond its control, including, but not limited to, Acts of God, war (...), punitive or prohibitive duties, (...).
Sławek Wolf
cła karne
Explanation:
Chyba to autor miał na myśli :)
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cła retorsyjnewronka
4cła karne
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cła karne


Explanation:
Chyba to autor miał na myśli :)

Example sentence(s):
  • The European biodiesel producers have urged the EU to impose punitive duties on these subsidized imports.
  • W tej sytuacji Japonia po raz pierwszy zastosuje sankcje handlowe wobec USA, nakładając cła karne między innymi na amerykańskie wyroby stalowe.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_vs._fuel
    Reference: http://www.egospodarka.pl/10532,Tydzien-31-2005-01-07-08-200...
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 862
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cła retorsyjne


Explanation:
punitive duty cło retorsyjne (rodzaj cła dyskryminacyjnego) - stosowane jako instrument odwetu za pewne posunięcia ekonomiczne bądź polityczne innego kraju
prohibitive duty cło prohibicyjne
http://monikamagdziarz.webpark.pl/prawo_celne.htm

wronka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.