KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

logo device form

Polish translation: logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logo device form
Polish translation:logo
Entered by: Polangmar

17:32 Feb 11, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: logo device form
X agrees and acknowledges that it shall have no right to use for any purpose any trade mark (whether in word and/or logo device form) or any other Intellectual Property Rights of Y

czy to po prostu logo czy cos innego?
MMcHugh
logo
Explanation:
whether in word and/or logo device form - (czy to) w postaci/formie słowa/nazwy i/lub logo

Termin "logo device" jest czasem używany na określenie bardziej rozbudowanego logo, ale w podanym kontekście wystarczy "logo".

A Logo is the company’s graphic symbol, a ‘device’ which captures and conveys the essence of the company, its values and its vitality. The Logo can be and usually is used on all Marketing & Communications vehicles a company employs, such as brochures, website, stationery, emails, etc.
A Logo can be purely graphic, purely symbolic or any combination of those qualities. It may be a single graphic device; a more complex device, with several elements; a graphic device combined with words; or words alone.
http://www.kalstudios.com/graphic-print-design-services.php

The Arts Victoria logo device is made up of two elements:
The Arts Victoria logo and
The Victorian Government logo
There must be clear space above, below and to each side of the logo device equal to the height of the Arts Victoria logo.
Other Requirements
The logo device must always be reproduced with the text parallel to the horizontal.
The official colour of the logo device is black. However, on a black or dark coloured background, the logo should be reversed out of the background and appear white.
No alterations or distortions can be made to the logo device.
The logo device is not to be redrawn or hand-duplicated.
http://www.arts.vic.gov.au/Funding_Programs/Information_for_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2012-02-12 18:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spendvision and the Swirl Logo device are trade marks of the Spendvision Group. All rights reserved.
https://spendvision.com/resources/news-press-releases/access... [w lewym górnym rogu widać pojedynczy znak graficzny, który jest właśnie tym "logo device"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day45 mins (2012-02-12 18:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equiworld and the logo device are registered trademarks in the UK and/or other countries.
http://tinyurl.com/7uaf2sw
Logo Equiworld (jednoelementowe): http://www.equi.net/
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1postać/forma logotypu
Michał Cyfert
4 -3logoPolangmar
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.Polangmar

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postać/forma logotypu


Explanation:
Zgodnie z poniższym linkiem 'logo device' to logotyp, a więc 'logo device form' to forma/postać logotypu.

(w postaci słownej i/lub w postaci logotypu)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/514...

Michał Cyfert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Logotyp to tylko nazwa (słowo, napis), natomiast "logo device" to całe logo (łącznie z godłem, czyli elementem graficznym - lub nawet tylko samo godło bez logotypu). Może w języku hiszpańskim jest inaczej, ale tłumaczymy na polski. Logotyp to "logotype".
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
logo device
logo


Explanation:
whether in word and/or logo device form - (czy to) w postaci/formie słowa/nazwy i/lub logo

Termin "logo device" jest czasem używany na określenie bardziej rozbudowanego logo, ale w podanym kontekście wystarczy "logo".

A Logo is the company’s graphic symbol, a ‘device’ which captures and conveys the essence of the company, its values and its vitality. The Logo can be and usually is used on all Marketing & Communications vehicles a company employs, such as brochures, website, stationery, emails, etc.
A Logo can be purely graphic, purely symbolic or any combination of those qualities. It may be a single graphic device; a more complex device, with several elements; a graphic device combined with words; or words alone.
http://www.kalstudios.com/graphic-print-design-services.php

The Arts Victoria logo device is made up of two elements:
The Arts Victoria logo and
The Victorian Government logo
There must be clear space above, below and to each side of the logo device equal to the height of the Arts Victoria logo.
Other Requirements
The logo device must always be reproduced with the text parallel to the horizontal.
The official colour of the logo device is black. However, on a black or dark coloured background, the logo should be reversed out of the background and appear white.
No alterations or distortions can be made to the logo device.
The logo device is not to be redrawn or hand-duplicated.
http://www.arts.vic.gov.au/Funding_Programs/Information_for_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day41 mins (2012-02-12 18:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spendvision and the Swirl Logo device are trade marks of the Spendvision Group. All rights reserved.
https://spendvision.com/resources/news-press-releases/access... [w lewym górnym rogu widać pojedynczy znak graficzny, który jest właśnie tym "logo device"]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day45 mins (2012-02-12 18:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equiworld and the logo device are registered trademarks in the UK and/or other countries.
http://tinyurl.com/7uaf2sw
Logo Equiworld (jednoelementowe): http://www.equi.net/

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: jak widać z cytowanych linków nie wystarczy
6 hrs
  -> Jak widać z cytowanych linków nie tylko wystarczy, ale jest to jedyne poprawne tłumaczenie. Jak zwykle dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

disagree  maciejm: Sam sobie przeczysz "The Arts Victoria logo device is made up of two elements..."
8 hrs
  -> Nie widzę nigdzie sprzeczności - (całe) logo Arts Victoria składa się z dwóch elementów (czyli części składowych). Jak zwykle dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

disagree  bartek: no, oczywista sprzeczność
8 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
Sławne trzy paski to logo, napis "adidas" to logotyp. Logotyp to część loga, która zawiera napis. Czyli jak by uciąć z obrazka paski, to pozostaje nam logotyp Adidasa, jak by uciąć napis, to pozostaje nam logo, a tak to mamy logo i logotyp, chociaż na całość zwykło mówić się logo. Oczywiście logotyp może być logiem, jeśli logo firmy składa się z tylko z logotypu, czyli tylko z napisu. Standardowych uniwersalnych wymiarów chyba nie ma:) zazwyczaj loga tworzy się wektorowo (w Photoshopie byłoby to użycie "shapes", tworzonych "pen toolem" ), więc można je bezstratnie skalować na potrzeby mniejszych/większych projektów, bądź tworzy się je w dużych rozdzielczościach.
(...)
Logo = znak graficzny (godło) + nazwa firmy (logotyp)
Logo może się składać ze znaku graficznego i logotypu, ale nie jest to konieczne.
Logo może występować w formie samego logotypu bądź godła.
1. przykład:
Brand: Microsoft
Co występuje: logo w formie samej nazwy firmy (LOGOTYP)
Sprawdź: http://www.brandsoftheworld.com/search/49666175/2358.html
2. przykład:
Brand: Nike
Co występuje: logo w formie samego znaku graficznego (GODŁO)
Sprawdź: http://www.brandsoftheworld.com/search/49667043/37381.html
3. przykład:
Brand: Toyota
Co występuje: kompletne logo (GODŁO + LOGOTYP)
Sprawdź: http://www.brandsoftheworld.com/search/49667366/3428.html
http://photoshop.pl/node/5733

[W Wikipedii niewiele]
Od strony formalnej logo powinno być schematycznym, ale starannie opracowanym rysunkiem, i może składać się:
tylko z logotypu (stylizacji literowej)
tylko z elementu graficznego będącego symbolem
lub też zawierać połączenie obu tych rzeczy.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logo

Źródło: proz.com/kudoz/3189506

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-12 01:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Źródło: www.proz.com/kudoz/3189506

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-02-12 02:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Logos are either purely graphic (symbols/icons) or are composed of the name of the organization (a logotype or wordmark).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logo

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898