KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

hold free and harmless

Polish translation: zwolnić z odpowiedzialności


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold free and harmless
Polish translation:zwolnić z odpowiedzialności
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:35 Dec 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hold free and harmless
Each contractor agrees to comply with the contract with respect to subcontracting of its project work (...)

Each party shall be exclusively liable for its sub-contractors, and shall hold the others free and harmless from and indemnify them for any loss or damage, including legal costs, arising from any claim in relation to its sub-contract(s).
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
zwolnić z odpowiedzialności
Explanation:
było wielokrotnie
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zwolnić z odpowiedzialności
Andrzej Lejman
3moze to cos pomoze
GingerR


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moze to cos pomoze


Explanation:
niestety moje szare komorki odmawiaja dzis wspolpracy, ale znalazlam cos takiego:

hold harmless agreement - porozumienie wylaczenia odpowiedzialnosci wykonawcy glownego za zaniedbania ze strony podwykonawcow.
Slownik Podatki Cla Ubezpieczenia P. Ratajczak

moze to cie naprowadzi
powodzenia

GingerR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zwolnić z odpowiedzialności


Explanation:
było wielokrotnie

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: bardzo wielokrotnie, even
6 mins

agree  jo_loop
55 mins