KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

pecuniary or economic injury

Polish translation: szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pecuniary or economic injury
Polish translation:szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna
Entered by: mike23

14:36 Dec 19, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pecuniary or economic injury
uszczerbek finansowy lub ekonomiczny?

In some cases deceit may secure an advantage for the deceiver without causing anything that can fairly be called either a pecuniary or an economic injury to the person deceived.
inspe
szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna
Explanation:
szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna
mike23
3szkody pieniężne lub szkody z tytułu straty możliwości uzyskania przychodu z porozumienia handlowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szkody pieniężne lub szkody z tytułu straty możliwości uzyskania przychodu z porozumienia handlowego


Explanation:
A long anwer, but I wanted to reflect of "economic injury"
cccccccccccccc
szkody pieniężne lub szkody z tytułu straty możliwości uzyskania przychodu z porozumienia handlowego
ccccccccccccc
Pecuniary
Monetary; relating to money; financial; consisting of money or that which can be valued in money.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/pecuniary
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
In tort law, an “economic injury” is an injury done to someone’s ability to make money from a certain business arrangement. It may also be an injury to someone’s expectation that a certain business arrangement will make money, or to someone’s chance to enter a business arrangement that might make money. Unlike a personal injury or injury to property, an economic injury results in damage solely to someone’s money-related interests.
http://www.rotlaw.com/legal-library/what-is-an-economic-inju...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 826

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna


Explanation:
szkoda finansowa lub ekonomiczna

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
27 days
  -> Dzięki, pozdr