defaulting member

Polish translation: członek nie wywiązujący się z zobowiązań umownych

English term or phrase:defaulting member
Polish translation:członek nie wywiązujący się z zobowiązań umownych
Entered by: dariaemma

11:15 Apr 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
English term or phrase: defaulting member
Transfers on default
15.1 A(a Defaulting Member) shall be deemed to have given a Transfer Notice pursuant to article 14.2 in respect of all the shares in the Company held by the Defaulting Member immediately before any of the following events:
-the Defaulting Member pledges, charges, mortgages (whether by way of fixed or floating charge) or otherwise encumbers its legal and/or beneficial interest in any of its shares; (or.... )
dariaemma
Poland
członek nie wywiązujący się z zobowiązań umownych
Explanation:
The full list can be found in points 42, 42 1, and 42 2:
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/company/00560418/filing-history...

It is difficult to capture all the conditions that make a member in default here. Most of them refer to a default of fincial obligations (nie wywiązanie się ze swoich zobowiązań finansowych); however, for an individual, encumbering interest in the shares is deemed a default. A company is in considered to be in default for a host of issues related to its financial solvency, being in receivership, etc.

It would appear that these situations are regarded as a breach of the Articles of Association, hence nie wywiązanie się z zobowiązań umownych.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1członek nie wywiązujący się z zobowiązań umownych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3członek w zwłoce (będący w zwłoce)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
członek w zwłoce (będący w zwłoce)


Explanation:
członek zwlekający z należną wpłatą

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-15 12:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defaulting Members.

In the event that a Member fails to contribute, in a timely manner, any portion of the Capital Commitment required to be contributed by such Member, the Managing Member shall send a notice of such default to such member in accordance with Section 14.10 of this Agreement. - https://www.lawinsider.com/clause/defaulting-members

-------

4.1.4. Failure to Make Contribution.

If a Member fails to make all or any part of an additional Capital Contribution when due (“Defaulting Member”), each of the other Members (“Non-Defaulting Members”) shall have the opportunity, but not the obligation, to make such additional Capital Contributions - https://www.lawinsider.com/contracts/ZPPyQlAPW8GHwKaCvY33w/s...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 212

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
członek nie wywiązujący się z zobowiązań umownych


Explanation:
The full list can be found in points 42, 42 1, and 42 2:
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/company/00560418/filing-history...

It is difficult to capture all the conditions that make a member in default here. Most of them refer to a default of fincial obligations (nie wywiązanie się ze swoich zobowiązań finansowych); however, for an individual, encumbering interest in the shares is deemed a default. A company is in considered to be in default for a host of issues related to its financial solvency, being in receivership, etc.

It would appear that these situations are regarded as a breach of the Articles of Association, hence nie wywiązanie się z zobowiązań umownych.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 873
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Romanie za stałą życzliwość. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.