health insurance deductibles

Polish translation: udział własny w ubezpieczeniu zdrowotnym

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: health insurance deductibles
I assign the benefits due to medical services to the physician or organization renderingthe services or authorize such physician or
organization to submit a claim to Mefor payment. I understand I am
responsible for health insurance deductibles and co-payments.
PJ999
Poland
Polish translation:udział własny w ubezpieczeniu zdrowotnym
Explanation:
Tak "stoi" w przygotowanym do druku II wydaniu mojego "Dictionary of Insurance Terms"
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4udział własny w ubezpieczeniu zdrowotnym
Roman Kozierkiewicz
3 +1roczny wkład własny ubezpieczenia zdrowotnego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3potrącenia na ubezpieczenie zdrowotne
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potrącenia na ubezpieczenie zdrowotne


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roczny wkład własny ubezpieczenia zdrowotnego


Explanation:
Copays and deductibles are features of health insurance plans. A copay is a fixed amount paid by a patient for receiving a particular health care service, with the remaining balance covered by his insurance company. A deductible is a fixed amount a patient must pay during a given time period, usually a year, before his health insurance benefits cover the costs.

For example, suppose a patient has a health insurance plan with a $30 copay to visit a primary care physician, a $50 copay to see a specialist and a $10 copay for generic drugs. The patient pays these fixed amounts for those services regardless of what the services actually cost. His insurance company pays the balance; the amount paid by the insurance company is known as the covered amount. Therefore, if a visit to the patient's endocrinologist costs $250, the patient pays $50 and the insurance company pays $200.

Now suppose the same patient has a $2,000 annual deductible before his benefits cover the costs. In January, he sprains his ankle playing basketball, and treatment costs $300. He pays the full cost because he has yet to meet his deductible. In April, he has back problems, which cost $500 to treat. Again, he pays the full cost. In August, he breaks his arm playing touch football, and the bill for his hospital visit comes to $3,500. On this bill, the patient pays $1,200; this is what is left of his deductible. Because the deductible is met at this point, the insurance company pays the remaining $2,300.

Read more: What is the difference between a copay and a deductible? | Investopedia https://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/051415/what-differe...

cccccc
Deductible (wkład własny) - jest kwotą, którą musisz zapłacić zanim ubezpieczenie zacznie pokrywać koszty świadczeń medycznych w danym roku. Jeżeli Twoje deductible wynosi $1,000, to wtedy będziesz musiał zapłacić za większość świadczeń medycznych do $1,000*.
http://www.insiury.com/warto-wiedziec/roznica-miedzy-premium...
ccc
Roczny wkład własny na każdą ubezpieczoną osobę nie może być wyższy niż 5.000 €.
http://ubezpieczeniezdrowotnewniemczech.blogspot.com/
cccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Albo udział własny. For the Asker: http://szwajcaria-finanse.blogspot.com/2014/01/ubezpieczenia...
28 mins
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Chciałem odróżnić wkład własny (deductible) od co-payment, opłatę przy każdej wizycie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udział własny w ubezpieczeniu zdrowotnym


Explanation:
Tak "stoi" w przygotowanym do druku II wydaniu mojego "Dictionary of Insurance Terms"

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 747