deed of indemnity

Polish translation: akt zwolnienia z odpowiedzialności

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deed of indemnity
Polish translation:akt zwolnienia z odpowiedzialności
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

09:07 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deed of indemnity
THIS DEED OF INDEMNITY is given on 00 January, 0000
by ...
to ...

NOW THIS DEED WITNESSES that:
1. XXX agrees to indemnify on demand and keep indemnified YYY from and against all costs, claims, demands, liabilities, expenses, damages or losses (including without limitation consequential losses, loss of profit and all interest, penalties and reasonable legal and other professional costs and expenses) arising out of or in connection with a claim relating to the Contract.
awdotia
Poland
akt zwolnienia z odpowiedzialności
Explanation:
albo po prostu 'zwolnienie z ...'
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Umowa rekompensaty
Ewa Witczak
4zabezpieczenie
Jaroslaw Michalak
3akt zwolnienia z odpowiedzialności
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akt zwolnienia z odpowiedzialności


Explanation:
albo po prostu 'zwolnienie z ...'

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenie


Explanation:
Buyer agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Seller, its employees, agents, successors, officers, and assigns, from and against any suits, losses, claims, demands, liabilities, costs and expenses
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Area_of_Interest/The_Americas/Un...

Tłumaczenie:
Nabywca wyraza zgode na zabezpieczenie Sprzedawcy, jego pracowników, przedstawicieli, nastepców, urzedników i cedentów przed wszelkimi powództwami, stratami, roszczeniami, zadaniami, zobowiazaniami, kosztami i wydatkami
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/Area_of_Interest/Europe_Home/Pol...

Zabezpieczenie. Użytkownik zgadza się zabezpieczyć CNH, jej przedstawicieli, agentów, pracowników i inny personel znajdujący się pod opieką firmy na wypadek jakiejkolwiek odpowiedzialności, wydatków, honorariów prawników i szkód wynikających z lub związanych z wykorzystaniem niniejszej strony internetowej w inny sposób, z uwzględnieniem bezpodstawnych roszczeń zawierających fakty, które gdyby były prawdziwe, stanowiłyby naruszenie niniejszych warunków przez Użytkownika.
http://www-newholland-com.origin.hubbardone.com/h4/footer.as...

INDEMNITY
- protection against damage or loss, especially in the form of a promise to pay for any damage or loss that happens (zabezpieczenie)

Zabezpieczenie przed roszczeniami
http://www.novell.pl/news/2004/sprostowanie.html


Jaroslaw Michalak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Lankamer: merytorycznie obie nasze propozycje są tożsame, choć samo 'zabezpieczenie' bardziej kojarzy mi się z zabezpieczeniem roszczeń (security) niż z zabezpieczeniem przed roszczeniami
9 mins

1461 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umowa rekompensaty


Explanation:
Chodzi głównie o odszkodowanie.


    Reference: http://members.chello.pl/t.sawicki/kacik_deed.html
Ewa Witczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search