KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

We could put the law for treason to good use.

Polish translation: Moglibyśmy doupuścić się zdrady prawa w słusznym celu


12:59 Oct 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: We could put the law for treason to good use.
We could put the law
for treason to good use.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Moglibyśmy doupuścić się zdrady prawa w słusznym celu
Explanation:
To taka kolejna moja "literacka propozycja"...
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Magda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mogliby¶my zrobić niezły użytek z prawa dotycz±cego zdrady stanu.
Hanna Burdon
4 -1Cel uświęca środki.
Araksia Sarkisian
4 -1Z czystym sumieniem moglibysmy zastosowac ustawe o zdradzie stanu w tym wypadku.Katarzyna Landa
4 -1Moglibyśmy doupuścić się zdrady prawa w słusznym celu
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Moglibyśmy doupuścić się zdrady prawa w słusznym celu


Explanation:
To taka kolejna moja "literacka propozycja"...

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you, Magda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: I can't see where the sentence suggests committing treason.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mogliby¶my zrobić niezły użytek z prawa dotycz±cego zdrady stanu.


Explanation:
That's how I would understand the sentence.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: ale prawo (ustawa) o, to nie jest LAW FOR, a raczej LAW ON. Tricky sentence...
1 day 38 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Z czystym sumieniem moglibysmy zastosowac ustawe o zdradzie stanu w tym wypadku.


Explanation:
Tu chodzi chyba o wykorzystanie juz istniejacej ustawy, ktora jest rzadko stosowana. Czy to pasuje do kontekstu?

Katarzyna Landa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: I can't see either "sumienie" or "w tym wypadku" in the sentence.
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cel uświęca środki.


Explanation:
Naruszenie prawa w imię wyższego celu?

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: I can't see where the sentence suggests committing treason.
3 hrs