KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

deemed to have been revoked

Polish translation: zostaje unieważniony


22:03 May 17, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: deemed to have been revoked
...any appointment under section 5 of the Children act by one spouse of her former spouse as guardian is, by virtue of section 6 of that Act, deemed to have been revoked at the date of dissolution of the marriage
cotomabyc
Polish translation:zostaje unieważniony
Explanation:
uchylony

zostaje uznany za nieważny
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zostaje unieważniony
*eva*
4uznaje się za odwołane
Mleczko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zostaje unieważniony


Explanation:
uchylony

zostaje uznany za nieważny

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: zdecydowanie "uznany za", ewentualnie "uchylony" zamiast unieważniony
2 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  GingerR: również z W.W. :-)
40 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Kasia Ziolek
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uznaje się za odwołane


Explanation:
chodzi o odwołane ustanowienie opiekuna dziecka

Mleczko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 73