to build a case

Polish translation: wszcząć sprawę

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to build a case
Now the police had enough evidence to build their case.
damiana
Polish translation:wszcząć sprawę
Explanation:
w tym kontekście chyba tak
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wszcząć sprawę
Adam Lankamer
3przekazać sprawę do prokuratury/sądu
allp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wszcząć sprawę


Explanation:
w tym kontekście chyba tak


Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Ratajczak
0 min

neutral  allp: wszczyna prokurator, nie policja
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przekazać sprawę do prokuratury/sądu


Explanation:
IMO case to tutaj sprawa sądowa.
Policja prowadzi śledztwo, postępowanie przygotowawcze, itp. a po zebraniu dowodów przekazuje sprawę prokuratorowi, który rozpoczyna postępowanie sądowe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-25 13:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, link miał być ten:
http://tiny.pl/r66f


    Reference: http://tiny.pl/r66m
allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72