KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

merchant

Polish translation: akceptant


10:08 Mar 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate of compliance
English term or phrase: merchant
This **Merchant** enrolled in AmbironTrustWave's TrustKeeper Remote Compliance Program to determine whether the merchant is compliant with the card associations' security requirements.

Doradźcie, jakiego słowa najlepiej użyć w tym przypadku. Kupiec (błe)? Firma? Instytucja? Podmiot? Chodzi o uczelnię, której m.in. można płacić online za poszczególne zajęcia. Dzięki!
Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Polish translation:akceptant
Explanation:
Może być też tak.
Selected response from:

Malwina Chełminiak
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim :) Chyba to jednak najbardziej mi pasuje.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprzedawca
inmb
4akceptantMalwina Chełminiak
3dostawca uslug
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprzedawca


Explanation:
W tym konkretnym kontekście.

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akceptant


Explanation:
Może być też tak.


    Reference: http://power.bankier.pl/narzedzia/slownik/
Malwina Chełminiak
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim :) Chyba to jednak najbardziej mi pasuje.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dostawca uslug


Explanation:
moze tak?
albo jak proponujesz, instytucja:)
imho

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7