KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

consecutive sentence

Polish translation: Wyroki odbywane kolejno po sobie


15:51 Mar 17, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: consecutive sentence
"In general, when a defendant is being sentenced on multiple convictions arising from the same criminal conduct, the judge may impose consecutive sentences. The defendant’s criminal history may be considered for each consecutive sentence imposed, although it is not required."
damiana
Polish translation:Wyroki odbywane kolejno po sobie
Explanation:
W polskim prawie coś takiego nie istnieje (wydaje się wyrok łączny), stąd brak powszechnie występującej terminologii
Selected response from:

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wyroki odbywane kolejno po sobie
Rafal Korycinski
3wyrok konsekutywnyMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consecutive sentences
Wyroki odbywane kolejno po sobie


Explanation:
W polskim prawie coś takiego nie istnieje (wydaje się wyrok łączny), stąd brak powszechnie występującej terminologii

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję :-)

agree  Mr Koralewski
18 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrok konsekutywny


Explanation:
Rafał ma rację. Kiedyś rozmawiałem na ten temat z prawnikiem i zasugerował j.w.

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489