KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

harasser

Polish translation: prześladowca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harasser
Polish translation:prześladowca
Entered by: Janusz Kaminski

18:53 Mar 27, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: harasser
"In such circumstances, if relocation proves necessary, every effort will be made to relocate the harasser and not the victim".

Oto kontekst, a ja nie mogę znaleźć jakiegoś ładnego odpowiednika na słowo"harasser".
Janusz Kaminski
Latvia
prześladowca
Explanation:
i osoba prześladowana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

harrass: subject to aggressive pressure or intimidation : a warning to men harassing girls at work.
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
w moim tekście lepiej pasuje to sforułowanie. napastnik wyraźnie kojarzy się z jakimś fozycznym atakiem, a w moim tekście jest mowa również o innych formach napastowania. dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sprawca
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
3 +1prześladowca
SlawekW
3napastnikSylwia Lewinska


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprawca


Explanation:
na zasadzie sprawca-ofiara

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  inmb: bardzo ładne!
5 mins
  -> i dziękuję :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
napastnik


Explanation:
W ogólnym kontekście tak bym to ujęła, bo nie wiem, czy tekst dotyczy molestowania seksualnego.

Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prześladowca


Explanation:
i osoba prześladowana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

harrass: subject to aggressive pressure or intimidation : a warning to men harassing girls at work.

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
w moim tekście lepiej pasuje to sforułowanie. napastnik wyraźnie kojarzy się z jakimś fozycznym atakiem, a w moim tekście jest mowa również o innych formach napastowania. dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
8 mins
  -> dzięki!