KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

sent forward to trial

Polish translation: postawić przed sądem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:send forward to trial
Polish translation:postawić przed sądem
Entered by: Polangmar

21:40 Jan 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sent forward to trial
Mr. X has been sent forward to trial.
Iwonaa
Poland
postawiony przed sądem
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął.

Halvey sent forward for trial.
Eddie Halvey, former Munster and Ireland international rugby player, has had his case for dangerous driving causing death...
http://tinyurl.com/2xh4ko

http://tinyurl.com/23cvwj
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1postawiony przed sądemPolangmar
4odesłany na procesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odesłany na proces


Explanation:
pana X odesłano na proces - dlatego, że jest więźniem

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postawiony przed sądem


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął.

Halvey sent forward for trial.
Eddie Halvey, former Munster and Ireland international rugby player, has had his case for dangerous driving causing death...
http://tinyurl.com/2xh4ko

http://tinyurl.com/23cvwj

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edyta Sawin
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)