KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

request for relief

Polish translation: żądanie/wniosek o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności/zabezpieczenie


10:30 Feb 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: request for relief
Respondent duly notes that in the Introductory Statement the company expressly limited its request for relief to the request for damages only and thus has implicitly given up all alternative requests (inclusive request for specific performance).
Django
Poland
Polish translation:żądanie/wniosek o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności/zabezpieczenie
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-20 19:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak przy okazji w zasadzie wniosek o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności za szkody = wniosek o odszkodowanie/rekompensatę
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1żądanie/wniosek o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności/zabezpieczenie
Adam Lankamer
4 +1wniosek o zadośćuczynienie
whole grain


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wniosek o zadośćuczynienie


Explanation:
niedawno tłumaczyłam tekst pozwu i występowało tam też to wyrażenie

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: zdecydowanie chodzi o rekompensate, ktora we wniosku jest ograniczana do odszkodowania, cd. zdania potwierdza, na pewno nie chodzi o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialnosci !!
6 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
żądanie/wniosek o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności/zabezpieczenie


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-20 19:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak przy okazji w zasadzie wniosek o zwolnienie z odpowiedzialności za szkody = wniosek o odszkodowanie/rekompensatę

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: chodzi o zwolnienie
6 hrs