International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

inspector

Polish translation: skrutator, członek komisji skrutacyjnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inspector
Polish translation:skrutator, członek komisji skrutacyjnej
Entered by: Polangmar

17:20 Mar 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: inspector
Voting at meetings of stockholders need not be by written ballot and need not be conducted by inspectors unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of all classes of stock entitled to vote thereon present in person or represented by proxy at such meeting shall so determine or unless otherwise required by law.
Django
Poland
skrutator
Explanation:
inspectors - komisja skrutacyjna

http://tinyurl.com/yvs8pq
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skrutatorPolangmar
3komisja skrutacyjnaIzydor --
4 -1członek komisji skrutacyjnejRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skrutator


Explanation:
inspectors - komisja skrutacyjna

http://tinyurl.com/yvs8pq

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
członek komisji skrutacyjnej


Explanation:
Podany prze Polangmara termin "skrutator" jest stosowany raczej w odniesieniu do wyboru np. papież w trakcie konklawe lub w zakonach (w prawie kanonicznym), a nie w odniesieniu do wyborów na Walnym Zgromadzeniu Akcjonariuszy.

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Jeśli jest tylko jeden "inspector", to nie można mówić o komisji. || A jeśli chodzi o kontekst, to nadzór nad głosowaniem może ewentualnie mieć komisja skrutacyjna, a nie członkowie komisji skrutacyjnej (każdy na własną rękę???).
1 day13 hrs
  -> W tekście podanym przez askera jak byk stoi "inspectors" - lepiej założyć mocne okulary i nie wygłupiać się!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komisja skrutacyjna


Explanation:
Pogodzenie moich poprzedników. Może tak wystarczy na bazie
kontekstu?

Izydor --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Jeden człowiek nie może stanowić komisji: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2564032 . Poza tym wydaje mi się, że należy czytać nie tylko "nagłówki", lecz też tekst odpowiedzi...
3 days6 hrs