KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

pleas in bar

Polish translation: zarzuty mające na celu wykazanie nieuzasadnionego powództwa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleas in bar
Polish translation:zarzuty mające na celu wykazanie nieuzasadnionego powództwa
Entered by: xxxK S

12:10 Mar 31, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / application of law
English term or phrase: pleas in bar
z uzasadnienia wyroku w Zjednoczonym Królestwie, z wyjaśnieniem terminu:
Autrefois acquit and autrefois convict are pleas in bar. That is they are pleas than can be entered by a defendant accused of an offence in an attempt to prevent his trial on that charge. They are not ex post facto pleas.

Ale po polsku jaki ma odpowiednik?
marzena l
Poland
zarzuty mające na celu wykazanie nieuzasadnionego powództwa
Explanation:
An answer to a plaintiff's claim that absolutely and entirely defeats it.

A plea in bar sets forth matters that deny the plaintiff's right to maintain his or her lawsuit; for example, because the Statute of Limitations has expired or because the claim necessarily overrides a constitutionally protected right of the defendant.

mozna bu to jeszcze zgrabniej ujac, ale taka jest moja propozycja
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Raźniej, gdy ktoś poprze wersję słowników
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zarzuty mające na celu wykazanie nieuzasadnionego powództwaxxxK S
3odparcie zarzutówIzydor --


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zarzuty mające na celu wykazanie nieuzasadnionego powództwa


Explanation:
An answer to a plaintiff's claim that absolutely and entirely defeats it.

A plea in bar sets forth matters that deny the plaintiff's right to maintain his or her lawsuit; for example, because the Statute of Limitations has expired or because the claim necessarily overrides a constitutionally protected right of the defendant.

mozna bu to jeszcze zgrabniej ujac, ale taka jest moja propozycja



    Reference: http://www.netsprint.pl/serwis/dictionary?q=plead&lang=en
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Raźniej, gdy ktoś poprze wersję słowników

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: ..wykazanie bezzasadnosci powodztwa (Jaslanowie, tamze:) aa: poprzednio uniewinniony, ac: poprzednio skazany [za to samo przestepstwo]
11 hrs
  -> ta!

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odparcie zarzutów


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47