KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Employment Tribunal ( Interest ) Order 1990

Polish translation: Employment Tribunal (Interest) Order 1990


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Employment Tribunal ( Interest ) Order 1990
Polish translation:Employment Tribunal (Interest) Order 1990
Entered by: Izabela Klodzinska

09:34 Apr 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Employment Tribunal ( Interest ) Order 1990
Dziękuję
Izabela Klodzinska
Poland
Employment Tribunal (Interest) Order 1990
Explanation:
Przede wszystkim proponuję zostawić w oryginale; jest to nazwa aktu prawnego i tak powinno pozostać.

Jest to dokument typu "statutory instrument" (odpowiednik rozporządzenia). Oto początkowy fragment:

(1) This Order may be cited as the [Employment Tribunals] (Interest) Order 1990 and shall come into force on 1st April 1990.
(2) Where a relevant decision day or a day to be treated as if it were a relevant decision day would, but for this paragraph of this Article, fall on a day before 1st April 1990, the relevant decision day or day to be treated as if it were that day shall be 1st April 1990.

(...)

Interpretation

2

(1) In this Order, except in so far as the context otherwise requires--
"appellate court" means the Employment Appeal Tribunal, the High Court, the Court of Appeal, the Co-urt of Session or the House of Lords as the case may be;
"the calculation day" in relation to a relevant decision means the day immediately following the expiry of the period of 42 days beginning with the relevant decision day;
"interest" means simple interest which accrues from day to day;
"relevant decision" in relation to a tribunal means any award or other determination of the tribunal by virtue of which one party to proceedings before the tribunal is required to pay a sum of money, exclu-ding a sum representing costs or expenses, to another party to those proceedings;
"Rules of Procedure" means rules having effect in relation to proceedings before a tribunal by virtue of any regulations or order made pursuant to an enactment;
"the stipulated rate of interest" has the meaning assigned to it in Article 4 below;
"tribunal" means in England and Wales an [employment tribunal] (England and Wales) established in pursuance of the Industrial Tribunals (England and Wales) Regulations 1965 and in Scotland an [em-ployment tribunal] (Scotland) established in pursuance of the Industrial Tribunals (Scotland) Regula-tions 1965.

(2) For the purposes of this Order a sum of money is required to be paid by one party to proceedings to another such party if, and only if, an amount of money required to be so paid is:--
(a) specified in an award or other determination of a tribunal or, as the case may be, in an order or decision of an appellate court; or
(b) otherwise ascertainable solely by reference to the terms of such an award or determination or, as the case may be, solely by reference to the terms of such an order or decision,


...

---

Możesz przetłumaczyć nazwę w nawiasie jako wyjaśnienie (np. "Rozporządzenie z roku 1990 dotyczące [postępowania] sądów pracy w sprawach odsetek).

Należy jednak pamiętać, że jest to rozporządzenie O SĄDACH PRACY, a nie wydane przez sąd pracy.

Sąd pracy akurat jest tutaj dobrym odpowiednikiem (w Wielkiej Brytanii E.T. funkcjonuje "poza" normalną strukturą sądów powszechnych, podobnie jak sądy pracy w Polsce.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-04-06 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jerzy (tłumaczyć / nie tłumaczyć)

Nie mam nic przeciwko tłumaczeniu w nawiasie obok pozostawionej oryginalnej wersji. Zresztą tak powyżej sugerowałem. Natomiast uważam, że oryginał nalezy pozostawić, biorąc pod uwagę, że odbiorca tłumaczenia może być zainteresowany odnalezieniem danego aktu prawnego. Moim zdaniem nawet przy najlepszym tłumaczeniu miałby duże trudności. Poza tym bardzo wiele ustaw, przepisów i rozporządzeń, zarówno w Polsce jak i w Wielkiej Brytanii ma dość podobne nazwy. Nie mówiąc już o tym, że na podstawie samego tytułu, bez znajomości treści trudno jest ustalić właściwe znaczenie.

Pełnej treści tego rozporządzenia nie udało mi się znaleźć w Googlu, w każdym razie nie w pierwszych dziesiątkach, a dopiero w "zamkniętym" serwisie prawnym.

Jednak cytowań jako takich jest sporo:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q='Employment Tribunal ...

Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Employment Tribunal (Interest) Order 1990
inmb
4nakaz/wyrok Sądu Pracy (w sprawie odsetek) 1990
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4decyzja dotycząca nakazu zapłaty (odsetek) wydana przez Kolegium ds. zatrudnienia w 1990 r.Anna Dzidowska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment tribunal ( interest ) order 1990
decyzja dotycząca nakazu zapłaty (odsetek) wydana przez Kolegium ds. zatrudnienia w 1990 r.


Explanation:
Propozycja
“order” means an order for the payment of one or more sums of money contained in a. decision of an employment tribunal


    Reference: http://www.londyn.biz/12-wniesienie-sprawy-do-kolegium-ds-za...
Anna Dzidowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
11 hrs

disagree  inmb: to nie jest decyzja w określonej sprawie tylko dokument w randze "statutory instrument" (w randze rozporządzenia)
1 day8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment tribunal ( interest ) order 1990
nakaz/wyrok Sądu Pracy (w sprawie odsetek) 1990


Explanation:
IMO

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Olga: Sąd Pracy
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

disagree  inmb: to nie jest decyzja w określonej sprawie tylko dokument w randze "statutory instrument" (w randze rozporządzenia) /// "order" NIE jest wyrokiem / nakazem w tym przypadku; sama forma zapisu wskazuje na to, że jest to akt prawny
1 day7 hrs
  -> Czy "order" nie jest wyrokiem/nakazem wiążącym dla stron ?

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment tribunal ( interest ) order 1990
Employment Tribunal (Interest) Order 1990


Explanation:
Przede wszystkim proponuję zostawić w oryginale; jest to nazwa aktu prawnego i tak powinno pozostać.

Jest to dokument typu "statutory instrument" (odpowiednik rozporządzenia). Oto początkowy fragment:

(1) This Order may be cited as the [Employment Tribunals] (Interest) Order 1990 and shall come into force on 1st April 1990.
(2) Where a relevant decision day or a day to be treated as if it were a relevant decision day would, but for this paragraph of this Article, fall on a day before 1st April 1990, the relevant decision day or day to be treated as if it were that day shall be 1st April 1990.

(...)

Interpretation

2

(1) In this Order, except in so far as the context otherwise requires--
"appellate court" means the Employment Appeal Tribunal, the High Court, the Court of Appeal, the Co-urt of Session or the House of Lords as the case may be;
"the calculation day" in relation to a relevant decision means the day immediately following the expiry of the period of 42 days beginning with the relevant decision day;
"interest" means simple interest which accrues from day to day;
"relevant decision" in relation to a tribunal means any award or other determination of the tribunal by virtue of which one party to proceedings before the tribunal is required to pay a sum of money, exclu-ding a sum representing costs or expenses, to another party to those proceedings;
"Rules of Procedure" means rules having effect in relation to proceedings before a tribunal by virtue of any regulations or order made pursuant to an enactment;
"the stipulated rate of interest" has the meaning assigned to it in Article 4 below;
"tribunal" means in England and Wales an [employment tribunal] (England and Wales) established in pursuance of the Industrial Tribunals (England and Wales) Regulations 1965 and in Scotland an [em-ployment tribunal] (Scotland) established in pursuance of the Industrial Tribunals (Scotland) Regula-tions 1965.

(2) For the purposes of this Order a sum of money is required to be paid by one party to proceedings to another such party if, and only if, an amount of money required to be so paid is:--
(a) specified in an award or other determination of a tribunal or, as the case may be, in an order or decision of an appellate court; or
(b) otherwise ascertainable solely by reference to the terms of such an award or determination or, as the case may be, solely by reference to the terms of such an order or decision,


...

---

Możesz przetłumaczyć nazwę w nawiasie jako wyjaśnienie (np. "Rozporządzenie z roku 1990 dotyczące [postępowania] sądów pracy w sprawach odsetek).

Należy jednak pamiętać, że jest to rozporządzenie O SĄDACH PRACY, a nie wydane przez sąd pracy.

Sąd pracy akurat jest tutaj dobrym odpowiednikiem (w Wielkiej Brytanii E.T. funkcjonuje "poza" normalną strukturą sądów powszechnych, podobnie jak sądy pracy w Polsce.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-04-06 13:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Jerzy (tłumaczyć / nie tłumaczyć)

Nie mam nic przeciwko tłumaczeniu w nawiasie obok pozostawionej oryginalnej wersji. Zresztą tak powyżej sugerowałem. Natomiast uważam, że oryginał nalezy pozostawić, biorąc pod uwagę, że odbiorca tłumaczenia może być zainteresowany odnalezieniem danego aktu prawnego. Moim zdaniem nawet przy najlepszym tłumaczeniu miałby duże trudności. Poza tym bardzo wiele ustaw, przepisów i rozporządzeń, zarówno w Polsce jak i w Wielkiej Brytanii ma dość podobne nazwy. Nie mówiąc już o tym, że na podstawie samego tytułu, bez znajomości treści trudno jest ustalić właściwe znaczenie.

Pełnej treści tego rozporządzenia nie udało mi się znaleźć w Googlu, w każdym razie nie w pierwszych dziesiątkach, a dopiero w "zamkniętym" serwisie prawnym.

Jednak cytowań jako takich jest sporo:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q='Employment Tribunal ...



inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ano Nym
25 mins
  -> dzięki!

neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Nazwę aktu bym jednak przetłumaczył, tak jak tłumaczy się nazwy polskich aktów prawnych.
25 mins
  -> komentarz w uzupełnieniu mojej odpowiedzi