KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

authorised attorney

Polish translation: pełnomocnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authorised attorney
Polish translation:pełnomocnik
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

09:52 Apr 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certyfikat
English term or phrase: authorised attorney
to jest opis stanowiska osoby, która podpisała się na ww. dokumencie, więcej kontekstu brak

signed by Ms X, authorised attorney of the said company
Monika Kasińska
Poland
pełnomocnik
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pełnomocnik
Adam Lankamer
3upowazniony adwokat
Yvonne Krystman-Meyers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pełnomocnik


Explanation:
po prostu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
3 hrs

agree  legato
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upowazniony adwokat


Language variant: autoryzowany prawnik

Explanation:
jeśli odnosi się to Stanów Zjednoczonych lub Kanady to "attorney" oznacza adwokata.
Może też być autoryzowany adwokat (prawnik), ale upowazniony brzmi chyba lepiej.

Yvonne Krystman-Meyers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: można dyskutowac czy adwokat czy radca, ale poza tym pełnomocnikiem nie musi być w ogóle prawnik
1 day15 hrs