KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

to tender evidence

Polish translation: składać oświadczenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tender evidence
Polish translation:składać oświadczenie
Entered by: Polangmar

18:51 Nov 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to tender evidence
As such, this evidence was hearsay, i.e., the statement of a person made otherwise than in the proceedings in which it is being tendered, but nevertheless being tendered in those proceedings in order to establish the truth of what that person says.

czy chodzi tu o przedstawieni dowodu ze słyszenia, czy też raczej o jego przeprowadzenie, a może zbadanie?
gosical
składać oświadczenie/zeznanie
Explanation:
the statement... in which it is being tendered - oświadczenie/zeznanie... w którym jest składane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., the statement of a person made otherwise than in the proceedings in which it [=evidence] is being tendered - tzn. oświadczeniem/stwierdzeniem osoby złożonym/uczynionym w inny sposób niż w postępowaniu, w którym ten dowód jest przedstawiany
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3użyć/przedstawić jako dowód
Aleksandra Fiddler
4powolac siepocominick
4składać oświadczenie/zeznaniePolangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to tender statement
składać oświadczenie/zeznanie


Explanation:
the statement... in which it is being tendered - oświadczenie/zeznanie... w którym jest składane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-11 19:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e., the statement of a person made otherwise than in the proceedings in which it [=evidence] is being tendered - tzn. oświadczeniem/stwierdzeniem osoby złożonym/uczynionym w inny sposób niż w postępowaniu, w którym ten dowód jest przedstawiany

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
Dzięki wielkie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
użyć/przedstawić jako dowód


Explanation:
to be tendered in evidence - spotykam sie z tym na codzien, przy zeznaniach swiadków
moim zdaniem tu chodzi użycie w postepowaniu wczesniejszego zeznania swiadka ( zapewne na pismie)
to make a statement - skladac zeznanie

ponizej skopiowalam notke z formularza mg11 uzywanego w wielkiej brytanii, moze to pomoze

This statement (consisting of page(s) each signed by me) is true to the best of my knowledge and belief and I make it knowing that, if it is tendered in evidence, I shall be liable to prosecution if I have wilfully stated in it, anything which I know to be false, or do not believe to be true.


Aleksandra Fiddler
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska: lub "opierać się na materiale dowodowym w postępowaniau"
14 hrs

agree  bartek: Prawidłowa odpowiedź. Wybrano przez Askerkę, ma się nijak do rzeczywistości
501 days

agree  Hanna Burdon: Złożenie oświadczenia nie jest jednoznaczne z włączeniem go do dokumentacji dowodowej.
1488 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powolac sie


Explanation:
w polskim prawie 'hearsay evidence' nie istnieje, ale istnieje dowod ze swiadkow, na ktory mozna sie powolac.
slowo 'tender' nabiera w polskiej procedurze charakterystycznej formy zjawiskowej.


pocominick
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 178