KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

protective principle

Polish translation: 1. zasada jurysdykcji ochronnej 2. zasada jurysdykcji personalnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protective principle
Polish translation:1. zasada jurysdykcji ochronnej 2. zasada jurysdykcji personalnej
Entered by: Polangmar

22:02 Nov 12, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: protective principle
This second foundation of penal jurisdiction conforms, according to the acknowledged terminology, to the protective principle (the competence reelle).
gosical
1. zasada jurysdykcji ochronnej 2. zasada jurysdykcji personalnej (czynnej/biernej)
Explanation:
In addition, under the "protective principle" of international law, a nation is permitted "to assert jurisdiction over a person whose conduct outside the nation's territory threatens the nation's security."
http://tinyurl.com/6pp4vo

Tutaj te zasady po polsku:
http://tinyurl.com/6eunmk
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki. faktycznie ma to sens w kontekście tłumaczenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41. zasada jurysdykcji ochronnej 2. zasada jurysdykcji personalnej (czynnej/biernej)Polangmar
3 +1zasada skutecznej ochrony prawnejsmok


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zasada skutecznej ochrony prawnej


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   29 min (2008-11-12 22:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

państwa przed osobami zagrażającymi jego bezpieczeństwu bądź bytowi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   32 min (2008-11-12 22:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A state may exercise jurisdiction over aliens who have committed acts abroad that are considered prejudicial to its safety and security.
R v Neumann 1949 (3) SA 1238 (Special Ct)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   52 min (2008-11-12 22:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zob. proces Adolfa Eichmanna porwanego z Argentyny i postawionego przed sądem w Izraelu

Kwestia właściwości terytorialnej/rzeczowej sądu.

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pocominick: w te strone...
13 hrs

2 days27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. zasada jurysdykcji ochronnej 2. zasada jurysdykcji personalnej (czynnej/biernej)


Explanation:
In addition, under the "protective principle" of international law, a nation is permitted "to assert jurisdiction over a person whose conduct outside the nation's territory threatens the nation's security."
http://tinyurl.com/6pp4vo

Tutaj te zasady po polsku:
http://tinyurl.com/6eunmk

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
dzięki. faktycznie ma to sens w kontekście tłumaczenia