KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

crimes of identical designations

Polish translation: tozsamym znaczeniowo przedmiocie ochrony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crimes of identical designations
Polish translation:tozsamym znaczeniowo przedmiocie ochrony
Entered by: pocominick

09:55 Nov 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: crimes of identical designations
Chodzi o to, że zbrodnia w prawie wewnętrznym została zdefiniowana na podstawie... no właśnie "crimes of identical designations" zdefiniowanych w prawie międzynarodowym.
gosical
tozsamym znaczeniowo przedmiocie ochrony
Explanation:
chodzi o dobro bedace przedmiotem ochrony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-15 12:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charter of the International Military Tribunal; excerpt
(b) WAR CRIMES: namely, violations of the laws or customs of war. Such violations shall include, but not be limited to, murder, ill-treatment or deportation to slave labor or for any other purpose of civilian population of or in occupied territory, murder or ill-treatment of prisoners of war or persons on the seas, killing of hostages, plunder of public or private property, wanton destruction of cities, towns or villages, or devastation not justified by military necessity;

(c)CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY: namely, murder, extermination, enslavement, deportation, and other inhumane acts committed against any civilian population, before or during the war; or persecutions on political, racial or religious grounds in execution of or in connection with any crime within the jurisdiction of the Tribunal, whether or not in violation of the domestic law of the country where perpetrated.

tutaj nie koncentrujemy sie na tym, jakie sa znamiona morderstwa czy ill-treatment. Wspolnym mianownikiem jest przede wszystkim civilian population bedaca przedmiotem ochrony, jezeli to fragment traktujacy o procesie Eichmanna, to wlasnie Jewish People.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-15 12:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przedmiotem ochrony sa rowniez 'laws and customs of war', przedmiot ochrony ktorych sprowadza sie do m.in. civilian population.
Selected response from:

pocominick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tozsamym znaczeniowo przedmiocie ochronypocominick
4przestępstwa/zbrodnie o identycznych znamionachPolangmar
3zbrodnie o tożsamych oznaczeniachsmok


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zbrodnie o tożsamych oznaczeniach


Explanation:
w prawie międzynarodowym

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przestępstwa/zbrodnie o identycznych znamionach


Explanation:
Według mnie taki jest sens.

The "crime against humanity" and the "war crime" are defined on the pattern of crimes of identical designations defined in the Charter of the International Military Tribunal...
http://tinyurl.com/54qs6e

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tozsamym znaczeniowo przedmiocie ochrony


Explanation:
chodzi o dobro bedace przedmiotem ochrony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-15 12:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charter of the International Military Tribunal; excerpt
(b) WAR CRIMES: namely, violations of the laws or customs of war. Such violations shall include, but not be limited to, murder, ill-treatment or deportation to slave labor or for any other purpose of civilian population of or in occupied territory, murder or ill-treatment of prisoners of war or persons on the seas, killing of hostages, plunder of public or private property, wanton destruction of cities, towns or villages, or devastation not justified by military necessity;

(c)CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY: namely, murder, extermination, enslavement, deportation, and other inhumane acts committed against any civilian population, before or during the war; or persecutions on political, racial or religious grounds in execution of or in connection with any crime within the jurisdiction of the Tribunal, whether or not in violation of the domestic law of the country where perpetrated.

tutaj nie koncentrujemy sie na tym, jakie sa znamiona morderstwa czy ill-treatment. Wspolnym mianownikiem jest przede wszystkim civilian population bedaca przedmiotem ochrony, jezeli to fragment traktujacy o procesie Eichmanna, to wlasnie Jewish People.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-15 12:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przedmiotem ochrony sa rowniez 'laws and customs of war', przedmiot ochrony ktorych sprowadza sie do m.in. civilian population.

pocominick
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 178