KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

means enquiry citation

Polish translation: wezwanie na posiedzenie (sądu) w sprawie przyczyn niezapłacenia mandatu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:means enquiry citation
Polish translation:wezwanie na posiedzenie (sądu) w sprawie przyczyn niezapłacenia mandatu
Entered by: Polangmar

16:19 Nov 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: means enquiry citation
Szkocki formularz, informujący o tym, że nie udało się doręczyć dokumentów do strony postępowania prawnego, znajduje się na nim wykaz dokumentów:
- pozew
- powiadomienie świadka
- mandat
- means enquiry citation
KaHa
wezwanie na posiedzenie (sądu) w sprawie przyczyn nieuiszczenia/niezapłacenia mandatu
Explanation:
Trzeba opisowo - polskiego odpowiednika raczej nie ma. Oczywiście, można to sformułować jakoś inaczej - moja wersja to propozycja.

What is a Means Enquiry Court?
Offenders are cited to attend a Means Court when they are in default of a fine imposed by the District Court. If offenders do not respond to the citation, the Court may issue a warrant for their apprehension. If offenders are present in Court, it is usual for the Court to give them further time to pay depending on their circumstances.
For offenders over 21, the alternative of imprisonment may also be imposed should they default on the further time given to pay the fine.
If offenders are under 21, a Fine Supervision Order will normally be imposed. However, those previously the subject of Fine Supervision Orders may also be ordered to serve the alternative of imprisonment in the event of further fine default.
If the Court is of the opinion that offenders are unable to pay the fine, then it may impose an alternative of a Supervised Attendance Order, if the offender agrees.
http://tinyurl.com/6dbk3m

The means enquiry
In Renfrewshire Court, a means enquiry court is held once a week. This allows the court to find out why you have not paid the fine.
The personnel at a means enquiry court is different from that of an ordinary court because the Procurator Fiscal will not be present.
The means enquiry court will be attended by the Justice, the Clerk of Court, a court officer and a police officer. A social worker may also be present.
If you do not appear at a means enquiry court when you have been ordered to, a warrant for your arrest, commonly known as a ‘means warrant’, can be issued. You will be called into court and you will
be asked why the fine has not been paid. You will be given the opportunity to tell the Justice any reasons for not paying the fine and how you plan to pay it.
The Justice can deal with the non-payment in a variety of ways. You will be told the Justice’s decision.
http://tinyurl.com/6evgau
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wezwanie na posiedzenie (sądu) w sprawie przyczyn nieuiszczenia/niezapłacenia mandatuPolangmar
3odpis z raportu o stanie finansowo-ekonomicznym
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odpis z raportu o stanie finansowo-ekonomicznym


Explanation:
zaryzykowałbym. Punkty mało ważne.

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wezwanie na posiedzenie (sądu) w sprawie przyczyn nieuiszczenia/niezapłacenia mandatu


Explanation:
Trzeba opisowo - polskiego odpowiednika raczej nie ma. Oczywiście, można to sformułować jakoś inaczej - moja wersja to propozycja.

What is a Means Enquiry Court?
Offenders are cited to attend a Means Court when they are in default of a fine imposed by the District Court. If offenders do not respond to the citation, the Court may issue a warrant for their apprehension. If offenders are present in Court, it is usual for the Court to give them further time to pay depending on their circumstances.
For offenders over 21, the alternative of imprisonment may also be imposed should they default on the further time given to pay the fine.
If offenders are under 21, a Fine Supervision Order will normally be imposed. However, those previously the subject of Fine Supervision Orders may also be ordered to serve the alternative of imprisonment in the event of further fine default.
If the Court is of the opinion that offenders are unable to pay the fine, then it may impose an alternative of a Supervised Attendance Order, if the offender agrees.
http://tinyurl.com/6dbk3m

The means enquiry
In Renfrewshire Court, a means enquiry court is held once a week. This allows the court to find out why you have not paid the fine.
The personnel at a means enquiry court is different from that of an ordinary court because the Procurator Fiscal will not be present.
The means enquiry court will be attended by the Justice, the Clerk of Court, a court officer and a police officer. A social worker may also be present.
If you do not appear at a means enquiry court when you have been ordered to, a warrant for your arrest, commonly known as a ‘means warrant’, can be issued. You will be called into court and you will
be asked why the fine has not been paid. You will be given the opportunity to tell the Justice any reasons for not paying the fine and how you plan to pay it.
The Justice can deal with the non-payment in a variety of ways. You will be told the Justice’s decision.
http://tinyurl.com/6evgau

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję!