KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

complaint made under oath

Polish translation: wniosek innego panstwa o wydanie...


21:52 Nov 16, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: complaint made under oath
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge, or magistrate, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered.

Jest to przepis prawa amerykańskiego dotyczącego ekstradycji. Zastanawiałam się, czy to "complaint under the oath" może oznaczać tutaj wniosek (innego państwa o wydanie w drodze ekstradycji. Ale w takim przypadku nie pasuje mi to "under oath"). Czy chodzi po prostu o zawiadomienie o popełnieniu przestępstwa.
gosical
Polish translation:wniosek innego panstwa o wydanie...
Explanation:
to pierwsze;
w Unii bedzie to ENA, pomiedzy Polska a USA bedzie to wniosek ekstradycyjny;
under oath (of office).
wniosek jest przekazywany droga dyplomatyczna, ewentualnie robi to prokurator generalny.
Selected response from:

pocominick
Grading comment
Dzięki za potwierdzenie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wniosek innego panstwa o wydanie...pocominick
4zaprzysiężone zawiadomienie o popełnieniu przestępstwa
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaprzysiężone zawiadomienie o popełnieniu przestępstwa


Explanation:
przysięga ma wielkie znaczenie w amerykańskich sądach;
ponieważ sąd ma decydować o czyichś losach bez możliwości pełnego zbadania sprawy (przestępstwa popełnionego za granicą), zaprzysiężenie ma szczególne znaczenie; osoba wnosząca wniosek w złej wierze mogłaby odpowiadać za krzywoprzysięstwo

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 410

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wniosek innego panstwa o wydanie...


Explanation:
to pierwsze;
w Unii bedzie to ENA, pomiedzy Polska a USA bedzie to wniosek ekstradycyjny;
under oath (of office).
wniosek jest przekazywany droga dyplomatyczna, ewentualnie robi to prokurator generalny.

pocominick
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Dzięki za potwierdzenie