KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

dismiss its application

Polish translation: oddalić zażalenie (na postanowienie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismiss an application
Polish translation:oddalić zażalenie (na postanowienie)
Entered by: Polangmar

00:15 Nov 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dismiss its application
The Regional Court dismissed the claim for exemption of the court fees founding the claim is manifestly ill-founded and moreover that the gorss income of the applicant company enables it to bear the court fees.

The applicant raised an interlocutory appeal against this decision complaining that the claim can not be regarded as ill-founded. Moreover, it indicated that it can not afford to pay the court fees since its total net income amounted to PLN 1. In the light of the fact that the court demanded the sum of PLN .. to cover the court fees, the company declared that it did not posses suffciient financial resources to pay them.

The Court of Appeal dismissed its application. The court acknowledged that applicant company's claim can not be interpreted as manifestly ill-founded and on this ground dismissed. However, the court shared the opinion of the lower instance court taht the applicant company was able to bear teh costs of judicial proceedings.

Czy ktoś mógłby mi wytłumaczyć czyje "application" "the Court of Appeal" "dsimissed"?
makawa
odrzucić jej wniosek
Explanation:
Sąd apelacyjny odrzucił wniosek firmy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 00:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- oddalić jej wniosek

Sąd apelacyjny stwierdził, że wniosek nie mógł być oddalony z powodu braku zasadności (zdaniem sądu apelacyjnego wniosek był uzasadniony). Jednak sam fakt istnienia uzasadnionych przesłanek dla złożenia wniosku nie znaczy, że musi on być uwzględniony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-17 00:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze lepiej:
- oddalić zażalenie na postanowienie (sądu okręgowego)

http://tinyurl.com/62jlyq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-17 00:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla porównania:
zażalenie na postanowienie
http://tinyurl.com/6og4k5
skarga na postanowienie
http://tinyurl.com/6enbot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 02:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest też formułka "nie zasługuje na uwzględnienie":
http://tinyurl.com/6hxfar
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
oddalić
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3odrzucić jej wniosekPolangmar
3 +1oddalić skargęsmok


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oddalić skargę


Explanation:
Sąd Apelacyjny oddalił skargę wniesioną (stąd application chyba) przez skarżącego/wnioskodawcę na decyzję Sądu Okręgowego o odmowie zwolnienia go (czyli skarżącego) z opłat sądowych.

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pocominick: oddalic, ale zalazenie na postanowienie; skarga jest o jedno oczko wyzej;
1 day22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Słusznie.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
odrzucić jej wniosek


Explanation:
Sąd apelacyjny odrzucił wniosek firmy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 00:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
- oddalić jej wniosek

Sąd apelacyjny stwierdził, że wniosek nie mógł być oddalony z powodu braku zasadności (zdaniem sądu apelacyjnego wniosek był uzasadniony). Jednak sam fakt istnienia uzasadnionych przesłanek dla złożenia wniosku nie znaczy, że musi on być uwzględniony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-17 00:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeszcze lepiej:
- oddalić zażalenie na postanowienie (sądu okręgowego)

http://tinyurl.com/62jlyq



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-17 00:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dla porównania:
zażalenie na postanowienie
http://tinyurl.com/6og4k5
skarga na postanowienie
http://tinyurl.com/6enbot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-17 02:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jest też formułka "nie zasługuje na uwzględnienie":
http://tinyurl.com/6hxfar

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
oddalić

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pocominick: jezeli oddala, to tylko jako bezzasadne; nie ma innej mozliwosci oddalenia; agree jest do oddalenia zazalenia
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:) Jednak z mojej analizy wynika, że oddalił zażalenie jako niezasługujące na uwzględnienie (chociaż nie bezzasadne).

agree  inmb: oddalić
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

neutral  Magczer: odrzucić i oddalić to nie to samo
18 hrs

agree  atche84: odrzucić ICH wniosek - w angielskim na ogol they (oni) zastepuje company, tu firme jednak potraktowano jako 'it' , stad 'its'
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)