KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

the underlying assumption

Polish translation: idea leżąca u podstaw takiego rozumowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlying assumption
Polish translation:idea leżąca u podstaw takiego rozumowania
Entered by: Polangmar

21:53 Nov 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the underlying assumption
When proceeding on that jurisdictional premise, neither the nationality of the accused or the victim(s), nor the location of the crime is significant. The underlying assumption is that the crimes are offenses against the law of nations or against humanity and that the prosecuting nation is acting for all nations.

Zastanawiam się, czy to "underlying assumption" można w tym kontekście przetłumaczyć jako przesłanka zastosowania zasady jurysdykcji uniwersalnej... Kontekst niby pasuje, ale pewności nie mam...
gosical
idea/przesłanka/założenie leżące u podstaw takiego rozumowania
Explanation:
Dałbym tu dłużej.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zasadnicze/podstawowe założenie
Adam Lankamer
4 +1założenie bazowe, przyjęte założeniesmok
4przyjmuje się, że ...
inmb
4idea/przesłanka/założenie leżące u podstaw takiego rozumowaniaPolangmar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
założenie bazowe, przyjęte założenie


Explanation:
IMO

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: wyjsciowe
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idea/przesłanka/założenie leżące u podstaw takiego rozumowania


Explanation:
Dałbym tu dłużej.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zasadnicze/podstawowe założenie


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Soltysinska: absolutnie tak
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the underlying assumption is that ...
przyjmuje się, że ...


Explanation:
HTH

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586