KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

arrest warrant is national in character

Polish translation: nakaz aresztowania skuteczny na terenie jednego państwa


21:54 Nov 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: arrest warrant is national in character
in its effect arrest warrant is national in character, since it requires the arrest of Mr. Yerodia if he is found in Belgium but it does not have this effect outside Belgium.

Poprzez skutki, jakie wywołuje nakaz areztowania... no właśnie... ma zasięg krajowy? Nie wiem, jakiego terminu użyć.
gosical
Polish translation:nakaz aresztowania skuteczny na terenie jednego państwa
Explanation:
ewentualnie: "krajowy nakaz aresztowania"

pozdrawiam
S
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nakaz aresztowania podlega wykonaniu (jedynie) w państwie, w którym został wydanyJoanna Soltysinska
3nakaz aresztowania skuteczny na terenie jednego państwa
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nakaz aresztowania skuteczny na terenie jednego państwa


Explanation:
ewentualnie: "krajowy nakaz aresztowania"

pozdrawiam
S

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1358
Grading comment
dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nakaz aresztowania podlega wykonaniu (jedynie) w państwie, w którym został wydany


Explanation:
propozycja

Joanna Soltysinska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pocominick: te slowa podnosili Belgowie
13 hrs
  -> dzięki