KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

divided court

Polish translation: podzieleni sędziowie / sąd w niejednomyślnej opinii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divided court
Polish translation:podzieleni sędziowie / sąd w niejednomyślnej opinii
Entered by: Przemyslaw Podmostko

22:02 Nov 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: divided court
Kontekst:

Louisiana is one of five states – including Texas – that has decided the death penalty can be imposed for the crime of sexually assaulting a child, even if the child is not killed. So far, Louisiana is the only state that has actually imposed death in such circumstances. "Since children cannot protect themselves, the state is given the responsibility to protect them," a divided Louisiana Supreme Court ruled in upholding the state law. The court majority opined they could not think of a "non-homicide crime more deserving" of death.

Czy to znaczy, że sędziowie byli podzieleni w swej decyzji czy może coś innego?
Przemyslaw Podmostko
United Kingdom
podzieleni sędziowie / sąd w niejednomyślnej opinii
Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że moje wersja jest trochę "okrąglejsza", ale merytorycznie masz rację

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 01:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bym się jednak upierał przy swoim - sąd w niejednomyślnej decyzji/ niejednomyślną decyzją podtrzymał prawo stanowe.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podzieleni sędziowie / sąd w niejednomyślnej opinii
Tomasz Poplawski
3sąd niejednomyślnie podjął decyzjęBubz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sąd niejednomyślnie podjął decyzję


Explanation:
mozna ewentualnie w ten sposob: niejednomyslnac sedziow wiaze sie przeciez z ta wlasnie decyzja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-19 23:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sad podjal nie jednomyslna decyzje" - lub tak

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podzieleni sędziowie / sąd w niejednomyślnej opinii


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, że moje wersja jest trochę "okrąglejsza", ale merytorycznie masz rację

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 01:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bym się jednak upierał przy swoim - sąd w niejednomyślnej decyzji/ niejednomyślną decyzją podtrzymał prawo stanowe.

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day5 hrs