KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

taking the easy option

Polish translation: wybór prostszej drogi/ścieżki/opcji


14:09 Nov 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: taking the easy option
I have spoken with a representative of the UK company, ABC. They confirm that XYZ is an American site registered solely to the US company, and that any enquiries should be directed to them. It should be noted that this is the case with most similar companies and that taking the easy option of contacting the UK for assistance is not the correct procedure. Any requests for subscriber details should be directed to the parent company in the USA.
makawa
Polish translation:wybór prostszej drogi/ścieżki/opcji
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wybór prostszej drogi/ścieżki/opcji
Adam Lankamer
5wybor najprostszej drogililianab2
3pójść po linii najmniejszego oporu
whole grain
Summary of reference entries provided
Anna Maria R.

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wybór prostszej drogi/ścieżki/opcji


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: opcji oczywiście jest więcej
13 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 hr

agree  Polangmar: wybór najprostszej drogi
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pójść po linii najmniejszego oporu


Explanation:
inna propozycja

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 199

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wybor najprostszej drogi


Explanation:
The easy option is best translated into Polish as "najprostsza droga",
at least in this case.

lilianab2
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
pojście na łatwizne,
wybranie prostej opcji

Anna Maria R.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish