KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

reduced to the precision

Polish translation: nie doczekały się (tak) precyzyjnego zdefiniowania


10:07 Nov 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: reduced to the precision
While some of these crimes have been given a considerable measure of definition in international documents, as a whole they have not been reduced to the precision one finds in a national system of law.
gosical
Polish translation:nie doczekały się (tak) precyzyjnego zdefiniowania
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nie doczekały się (tak) precyzyjnego zdefiniowania
Adam Lankamer
4ich znamiona nie zostaly okreslone z taka ostroscia, z jaka...pocominick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have not been reduced to the precision
nie doczekały się (tak) precyzyjnego zdefiniowania


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
24 mins

agree  inmb
26 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich znamiona nie zostaly okreslone z taka ostroscia, z jaka...


Explanation:
brak ostrosci przy okreslaniu znamion zabrodni woj. czy przec. ludzkosci jest dzialaniem celowym oraz zaleta a nie wada;
ostrosc niejako 'zredukowalaby' ich wartosc;
zapis 'a contravention to the customary international law...' etc., o bardzo, w rzeczy samej, szerokiej interpretacji ma ulatwic karanie zbrodniarzy.
to 'reduce' oznacza, ze nie zostaly one ograniczone precyzja prawodawcy.




pocominick
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 178