KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

shall be deemed to have been an act committed in Canada

Polish translation: zostanie uznany za czyn popełniony na terenie Kanady


15:12 Nov 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shall be deemed to have been an act committed in Canada
Under these circumstances, it is not surprising that Parliament saw fit by s. 7(3.71) of the Code, to confer jurisdiction on Canadian courts by providing expressly that, notwithstanding any provision in the Code or any other Act, a war crime or crime against humanity shall be deemed to have been an act committed in Canada.
Czy chodzi o to, że będą traktowane jako zbrodnie popełnione na terytorium Kanady?
gosical
Polish translation:zostanie uznany za czyn popełniony na terenie Kanady
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2008-11-28 15:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uznaje się za czyn popełniony na terenie Kanady
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zostanie uznany za czyn popełniony na terenie Kanadysmok
4 +1należy traktować jako czyn popełniony w Kanadzie
inmb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be deemed to have been an act committed in canada
należy traktować jako czyn popełniony w Kanadzie


Explanation:
lub

uznaje się za czyn równoważny z czynem popełnionym w Kanadzie




inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: uznaje się za czyn równoważny z czynem popełnionym w Kanadzie ("traktować jako" jest niepoprawne gramatycznie - jest to kontaminacja dwóch wyrażeń: "traktować jak coś" i "przedstawiać jako coś")
13 hrs
  -> dzięki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be deemed to have been an act committed in canada
zostanie uznany za czyn popełniony na terenie Kanady


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2008-11-28 15:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uznaje się za czyn popełniony na terenie Kanady

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.