private limited company

Polish translation: spolka z ograniczona odpowiedzialnoscia

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: private limited company
w prawie angielskim
Django
Poland
Polish translation:spolka z ograniczona odpowiedzialnoscia
Explanation:
(prywatna spolka udzialowa) a company with a small number of sharesholers whose shares are not traded on the Stock Exchange
slownik prawa Peter Collin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessbureau-uk.co.uk/new_business/limited.htm
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spolka z ograniczona odpowiedzialnoscia
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3niepubliczna spółka z o.o.
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spolka z ograniczona odpowiedzialnoscia


Explanation:
(prywatna spolka udzialowa) a company with a small number of sharesholers whose shares are not traded on the Stock Exchange
slownik prawa Peter Collin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 08:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessbureau-uk.co.uk/new_business/limited.htm

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe: dodałabym coś w stylu "w rozumieniu prawa brytyjskiego" jako przypis tłumacza
8 mins
  -> zgadzam się, limited company np. w Anglii a spółka z o.o. w Polsce oczywiście różnia się od siebie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niepubliczna spółka z o.o.


Explanation:
a limited company which must not invite the public to subscribe for its shares or debentures, and does not allow its members to transfer their shares without the agreement of other shareholders

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 204