KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

civil forfeiture

Polish translation: przepadek mienia w trybie postępowania cywilnego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil forfeiture
Polish translation:przepadek mienia w trybie postępowania cywilnego
Entered by: Mariusz Kuklinski

16:50 Aug 18, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil forfeiture
The distinctive feature of this type of policing is that use is made of legal mechanisms outside the criminal law (e.g., civil forfeiture, eviction, nuisance injunctions, liquor licensing, anti-social behaviour and truancy orders, private contract, and tort laws)
Lola Jay
przepadek mienia w trybie postępowania cywilnego
Explanation:
Civil forfeiture is usually used for drug-law enforcement, but increasingly it is used for other laws, such as prostitution, shoplifting, or even legal activities. The government only has to suspect that the property is being used in connection with some activity that is either illegal or claimed to be illegal. The government sues the property, not the owner, and it is then up to the former owner to prove that the property was not used illegally...
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przepadek mienia w trybie postępowania cywilnegoMariusz Kuklinski
3konfiskata cywilnaAnna Kwasniewska


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konfiskata cywilna


Explanation:
IMO

Anna Kwasniewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przepadek mienia w trybie postępowania cywilnego


Explanation:
Civil forfeiture is usually used for drug-law enforcement, but increasingly it is used for other laws, such as prostitution, shoplifting, or even legal activities. The government only has to suspect that the property is being used in connection with some activity that is either illegal or claimed to be illegal. The government sues the property, not the owner, and it is then up to the former owner to prove that the property was not used illegally...

Example sentence(s):
  • Civil asset forfeiture means the confiscation of property by the government when it considers it a civil rather than a criminal case.
  • daniem autorów można dopuścić orzeczenie w całości przepadku mienia objętego ... 412 k.c. w postępowaniu cywilnym

    Reference: http://www.progress.org/fold13.htm
    Reference: http://www.pk.gov.pl/upload_doc/000000333.doc
Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo :)