KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

truancy order

Polish translation: sądowy zakaz wagarowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truancy order
Polish translation:sądowy zakaz wagarowania
Entered by: Lola Jay

16:51 Aug 18, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: truancy order
The distinctive feature of this type of policing is that use is made of legal mechanisms outside the criminal law (e.g., civil forfeiture, eviction, nuisance injunctions, liquor licensing, anti-social behaviour and truancy orders, private contract, and tort laws)
Lola Jay
sądowy zakaz wagarowania
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Mariusz Kuklinski
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sądowy zakaz wagarowaniaMariusz Kuklinski
4nie ma odpowiednika - opisz,Stanislaw Semczuk


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie ma odpowiednika - opisz,


Explanation:
to jest common law a w RP jest rzymske i sędzia nie może swobodnie wyznaczać ograniczeń i nakazów;
[NB. zainteresowało mnie bo Black's nie ma tego pojęcia, ale tak na prawdę to kosztuje 3 min w googlach. Wstyd stawiać takie pytania, chyba że ktoś szuka naiwnych do odwalenia swojej roboty]

Truancy orders typically require students to have “perfect attendance”
(no more unexcused absences) and stay out of trouble. They might
also require a student to be tested for drugs or alcohol, and if appro-
priate, undergo counseling or treatment for drug or alcohol abuse.
it possible for your child to get to school regularly. For examples, see
the section above on Things the School Can Do to Help.




    Reference: http://www.aclu-wa.org/library_files/Truancy_guide_parents_5...
Stanislaw Semczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sądowy zakaz wagarowania


Explanation:
@

Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 days1 hr
  -> Dziękuję