KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

valuable security

Polish translation: poręczenie majątkowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valuable security
Polish translation:poręczenie majątkowe
Entered by: adamgajlewicz

11:22 Dec 3, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law (UK)
English term or phrase: valuable security
Szukam sensownej propozycji dla "valuable security" w znaczeniu jak poniżej.
For the purposes of this section 'deception' has the same meaning as in section 15 of this Act, and***** 'valuable security'****means any document creating, transferring, surrendering or releasing any right to, in or over property, or authorising the payment of money or delivery of any property, or evidencing the creation, transfer, surrender or release of any such right, or the payment of money or delivery of any property, or the satisfaction of any obligation. Lub inna definicja:
“Valuable security”
30. —(1) The words “valuable security” denote a document which is, or purports to be, a document whereby any legal right is created, extended, transferred, restricted, extinguished, or released, or whereby any person acknowledges that he lies under legal liability, or has not a certain legal right.
(2) Notwithstanding the generality of subsection (1), “valuable security” includes credit cards, charge cards, stored value cards, automated teller machine cards and such other cards which have money or money’s worth or other financial rights attached.
Tylko nie walor, papier wartościowy ani zabezpieczenie finansowe!!!
adamgajlewicz
poręczenie o charakterze majątkowym / zabezpieczenie majątkowe
Explanation:
taka propozycja poparta dwoma źródłami z eur-lexa:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

IURIDICO
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poręczenie o charakterze majątkowym / zabezpieczenie majątkowe
IURIDICO
3poręczenie
Magdalena Rogala


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poręczenie o charakterze majątkowym / zabezpieczenie majątkowe


Explanation:
taka propozycja poparta dwoma źródłami z eur-lexa:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

IURIDICO
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: poręczenie majątkowe
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poręczenie


Explanation:
IMHO

http://translate.google.pl/#en|pl|valuable%20security%0A


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Magdalena Rogala
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję