KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

ban on publication

Polish translation: zakaz publikacji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ban on publication
Polish translation:zakaz publikacji
Entered by: Polangmar

01:29 Dec 10, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / canadian criminal court orders
English term or phrase: ban on publication
Definition: an order made by the court that prevents the publication of information pertaining to a case before the court. the order usually specifies what type of information is covered by the ban.
Natalia Nieć
Canada
zakaz publikacji
Explanation:
sądowy zakaz publikacji

http://tinyurl.com/3a2awoq
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zakaz publikacjiPolangmar
4zakaz publikacji
skisteeps


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zakaz publikacji


Explanation:
sądowy zakaz publikacji

http://tinyurl.com/3a2awoq

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol Kawczyński: a cóż by innego?
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakaz publikacji


Explanation:
Dziwne, że ktoś pyta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-10 06:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wydawało mi się oczywiste, bo na codzień posługuję się częściej angielskim, niż polskim. Oprócz tego wynika to z kontekstu i odnosi się tak do języka używanego w UK, jak też w Kandzie i USA.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: wydaje się Panu to dziwne? Kto pyta, nie błądzi. Najbardziej oczywista odpowiedź jest w wielu przypadkach tą niewłasciwą





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michal Berski