KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Bureau of Engraving and Printing

Polish translation: Bureau of Engraving and Printing (państwowa wytwórnia papierów wartościowych Stanów Zjedn.)


20:25 Dec 27, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / The United States
English term or phrase: Bureau of Engraving and Printing
Nazwa napisana małym druczkiem pod zaświadczeniem o nadaniu obywatelstwa amerykańskiego.
Margot88
Polish translation:Bureau of Engraving and Printing (państwowa wytwórnia papierów wartościowych Stanów Zjedn.)
Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął, bez wielkich liter, analogicznie do PWPW = Polska Wytwórnia Papierow Wartościowych www.pwpw.pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 godz. (2010-12-28 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PL mennica = EN mint
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bureau of Engraving and Printing (państwowa wytwórnia papierów wartościowych Stanów Zjedn.)
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 -1Bureau of Engraving and Printing [mennica państwowa]
Bartosz Rogowski
3Biuro Grawerunku i Druku
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bureau of engraving and printing
Biuro Grawerunku i Druku


Explanation:
sugestia

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO dosłowne tłumaczenie w tym przypadku nie zawiera potrzebnych informacji.
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bureau of engraving and printing
Bureau of Engraving and Printing [mennica państwowa]


Explanation:
Nazwę instytucji zostawiłbym w oryginale i dodał wyjaśnienie.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bureau_of_Engraving_and_Printin...
Bartosz Rogowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: To nie jest mennica. W swoim linku masz: The B.E.P. does not produce coins; all coinage is produced by the United States Mint.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bureau of engraving and printing
Bureau of Engraving and Printing (państwowa wytwórnia papierów wartościowych Stanów Zjedn.)


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął, bez wielkich liter, analogicznie do PWPW = Polska Wytwórnia Papierow Wartościowych www.pwpw.pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 godz. (2010-12-28 11:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PL mennica = EN mint

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartosz Rogowski
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  groszek
19 hrs
  -> :-)