KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Statement of Issues

Polish translation: pismo z opisem sprawy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement of issues
Polish translation:pismo z opisem sprawy
Entered by: Polangmar

09:59 Sep 15, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal letter
English term or phrase: Statement of Issues
I will be drafting a Statement of Issues to go before the court to address this point.
IwonaWoj
United Kingdom
pismo z opisem sprawy
Explanation:
At least 7 days before the mediation, parties must provide the mediator and the other parties to the lawsuit with a Statement of Issues, which identifies the issues in dispute and the parties' positions and interests. The pleadings and any documents of central importance to the case must be included.
http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/courts/manm...

At least 10 days prior to the trial of the issues joined in any proceeding, except where an order framing issues has theretofore been made, the petitioner shall file with the court a statement, in writing, of the nature of such issues, the party who holds the affirmative as to each issue, and the objections, if any, which the petitioner concedes to be well taken or which may have been withdrawn.
http://www.nycourts.gov/rules/trialcourts/207.shtml#30
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pismo z opisem sprawyPolangmar
4 -1dokumentacja sprawy
Magdalena Szymańska


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of issues
dokumentacja sprawy


Explanation:
Przygotuję wstępną dokumentację sprawy...

To są dokumenty, które przygotowuje się samemu lub dostarcza się prawnikowi. W USA często są to gotowe formularze (np. w przypadku spraw o odszkodowanie), które się wypełnia + załącza dowody.

Magdalena Szymańska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To nie jest (cała) dokumentacja, lecz tylko jedno pismo - czyli jeden dokument. Potwierdza to nawet wyjaśnienie: formularz, który się wypełnia.
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of issues
pismo z opisem sprawy


Explanation:
At least 7 days before the mediation, parties must provide the mediator and the other parties to the lawsuit with a Statement of Issues, which identifies the issues in dispute and the parties' positions and interests. The pleadings and any documents of central importance to the case must be included.
http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/courts/manm...

At least 10 days prior to the trial of the issues joined in any proceeding, except where an order framing issues has theretofore been made, the petitioner shall file with the court a statement, in writing, of the nature of such issues, the party who holds the affirmative as to each issue, and the objections, if any, which the petitioner concedes to be well taken or which may have been withdrawn.
http://www.nycourts.gov/rules/trialcourts/207.shtml#30

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
thanx