KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

checked for

Polish translation: został zweryfikowany


21:58 Feb 18, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / expert witnesses in civil claims
English term or phrase: checked for
Pod koniec raportu prawno-medycznego na potrzeby roszczenia z tytułu obrażeń ciała, w części "Kwalifikacje zawodowe" (autora raportu):
Professor XXX has been checked for, and is listed in, the Law Society Directory of Expert Witnesses.
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Polish translation:został zweryfikowany
Explanation:
albo lepiej:
Profesor, którego kwalifikacje zostały zweryfikowane

Żeby zostać Expert Witness trzeba pomyślnie przejść procedurę weryfikacji, którą przeprowadza Law Society, czyli 'checking procedure/process':

Checked Expert Witnesses
All expert witnesses on this site have provided two professional references from practising solicitors or advocates who have instructed them within the last three years. For further details on the checking process, including those who are exempt from providing references please read The Checking Process under Instructing an Expert.
http://www.expertwitnessscotland.info/home.htm

I read with concern your article on expert witnesses and note the comments on the Law Society checking procedure.
http://www.thelawyer.com/no-time-for-lip-service/101537.arti...
Selected response from:

Marta Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3został zweryfikowanyMarta Williams
4zostało potwierdzonePolangmar


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checked for, and is
zostało potwierdzone


Explanation:
Professor XXX has been checked for, and is listed in, the... - Zostało potwierdzone / Potwierdzono, że profesor XXX znajduje się na liście/wykazie...

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Notes to answerer
Asker: Myślę, że Marta ma rację: checked for the Directory, czyli zweryfikowany celem wpisania na listę. (Raczej mało prawdopodobne, że sam o sobie pisze, że potwierdzono, że znajduje się na liście.)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
został zweryfikowany


Explanation:
albo lepiej:
Profesor, którego kwalifikacje zostały zweryfikowane

Żeby zostać Expert Witness trzeba pomyślnie przejść procedurę weryfikacji, którą przeprowadza Law Society, czyli 'checking procedure/process':

Checked Expert Witnesses
All expert witnesses on this site have provided two professional references from practising solicitors or advocates who have instructed them within the last three years. For further details on the checking process, including those who are exempt from providing references please read The Checking Process under Instructing an Expert.
http://www.expertwitnessscotland.info/home.htm

I read with concern your article on expert witnesses and note the comments on the Law Society checking procedure.
http://www.thelawyer.com/no-time-for-lip-service/101537.arti...

Marta Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
Notes to answerer
Asker: O, myślę, że właśnie o to chodzi! To może: przeszedł procedurę weryfikacji i został wpisany na listę.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
9 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  inmb
10 hrs