KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

contention... are not frivolous

Polish translation: oświadczenia... są zgodne z prawdą


20:40 Nov 30, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: contention... are not frivolous
Zdanie znajduje się na kartce dołączonej do dokumentu rozwodowego.

Pursuant to 22 NYCRR 130-1.1, the undersigned, an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of New York State, certifies that, upon information and belief and reasonable inquiry, the contention in the annexed document are not frivolous.

Proszę fachowców o wyrażenie formułki językiem prawniczym.

Dziękuję za pomoc.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:oświadczenia... są zgodne z prawdą
Explanation:
oświadczenia/stwierdzenia... są zgodne z prawdą, oświadczenia/stwierdzenia... polegają na prawdzie [mniej zrozumiale, ale żargonem prawniczym], oświadczenia/stwierdzenia... nie mijają się z prawdą [mniej prawniczo, ale bliżej stylistycznie do oryginału] itp.

Znalazłem w sieci tę samą treść zapisaną na dwa sposoby w jednym dokumencie.

VERIFICATION
Robert J. Tolchin, an attorney for the plaintiffs in the within action, duly admitted to practice in the Courts of the State of New York, affirms the following statements to be true under the penalties of perjury, pursuant to CPLR 2016:
He has read the foregoing complaint and knows the contents thereof to be true to his own knowledge except as to those matters therein stated to be alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true.
(...)
Pursuant to 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.1, the undersigned, an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of New York State, certifies that upon information and belief and reasonable inquiry, the contentions contained in the annexed documents are not frivolous.
Signature: Robert J. Tolchin [w tym miejscu nie ma, co prawda, nazwiska, ale identyczny podpis widnieje nad nazwiskiem Robert J. Tolchin na wcześniejszej stronie]
http://pdfserver.amlaw.com/cli/summons/oca_summons_653403_20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-12-02 03:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polskie teksty: http://tinyurl.com/mqhwo6l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-12-02 04:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast "nie mijają się z prawdą" może lepiej "nie odbiegają od prawdy".
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oświadczenia... są zgodne z prawdąPolangmar
3argumenty...są niebagatelne/powazne
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argumenty...są niebagatelne/powazne


Explanation:
ew. postulaty / zarzuty /

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 231
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki za pomoc, Joanna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Zupełnie nie o to chodzi - poza tym "niebagatelne" to nie jest język prawniczy.
1 day4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oświadczenia... są zgodne z prawdą


Explanation:
oświadczenia/stwierdzenia... są zgodne z prawdą, oświadczenia/stwierdzenia... polegają na prawdzie [mniej zrozumiale, ale żargonem prawniczym], oświadczenia/stwierdzenia... nie mijają się z prawdą [mniej prawniczo, ale bliżej stylistycznie do oryginału] itp.

Znalazłem w sieci tę samą treść zapisaną na dwa sposoby w jednym dokumencie.

VERIFICATION
Robert J. Tolchin, an attorney for the plaintiffs in the within action, duly admitted to practice in the Courts of the State of New York, affirms the following statements to be true under the penalties of perjury, pursuant to CPLR 2016:
He has read the foregoing complaint and knows the contents thereof to be true to his own knowledge except as to those matters therein stated to be alleged on information and belief, and as to those matters he believes it to be true.
(...)
Pursuant to 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 130-1.1, the undersigned, an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of New York State, certifies that upon information and belief and reasonable inquiry, the contentions contained in the annexed documents are not frivolous.
Signature: Robert J. Tolchin [w tym miejscu nie ma, co prawda, nazwiska, ale identyczny podpis widnieje nad nazwiskiem Robert J. Tolchin na wcześniejszej stronie]
http://pdfserver.amlaw.com/cli/summons/oca_summons_653403_20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2013-12-02 03:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polskie teksty: http://tinyurl.com/mqhwo6l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2013-12-02 04:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast "nie mijają się z prawdą" może lepiej "nie odbiegają od prawdy".

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3739
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc.