CDIU

Polish translation: Communications Data Investigations Unit

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: CDIU
I work in the CDIU, as a Single Point of Contact (SpoC) officer, for all enquiries between ...shire Constabulary
and the communications industry.
macherz
Poland
Polish translation:Communications Data Investigations Unit
Explanation:
Strona 14 w podanym linku. Ja bym nie tłumaczyła... Ew. Podała wyjaśnienie w stopce np zespół obsługi informacyjnej czy coś w tym stylu
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Communications Data Investigations Unit
Joanna Carroll
2wydział dochodzeniowy ds. danych telekomunikacyjnych [CDIU]
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
CDIU
geopiet

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cdiu
Communications Data Investigations Unit


Explanation:
Strona 14 w podanym linku. Ja bym nie tłumaczyła... Ew. Podała wyjaśnienie w stopce np zespół obsługi informacyjnej czy coś w tym stylu


    Reference: http://www.westmidlands-pcc.gov.uk/media/235946/08_spcb_01_o...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: nazwa własna - pozdrawiam
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. Kłaniam się.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cdiu
wydział dochodzeniowy ds. danych telekomunikacyjnych [CDIU]


Explanation:

wydział dochodzeniowy ds. danych telekomunikacyjnych [CDIU]

Opcja 2: wydział ds. pozyskiwania i wykorzystywania danych telekomunikacyjnych

---
The Communications Data Investigation Unit is a specialist department currently situated within the Regional Organised Crime Unit and based at premises in Ward End, Birmingham. We act as the Single Point of Contact (SPoC) between the West Midlands Police and the Communications Service Providers (CSP’s). CSP’s include all Telecom companies, all Internet companies (including social networking sites) and all companies providing postal services.

Analysing communications data plays a vital role in the fight against serious and organised crime and terrorism, and is often a vital element in securing criminal convictions. In this crucial role, you will liaise with the communications industry on behalf of West Midlands Police and provide expert advice to investigators on how best to obtain and utilise communications data.
https://jobs.west-midlands.police.uk/job/communications-data...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-12-14 19:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

całość razem: Communications Data Investigation Unit [CDIU] (wydział dochodzeniowy ds. danych telekomunikacyjnych)


mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1572




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: CDIU

Reference information:
Qualified and worked as an accredited officer in the force's Single Point Of Contact (SPOC) known as the Communications Data Investigative Unit (CDIU)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 532

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
41 mins
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr