KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

return the summons unexecuted

Polish translation: zwrócić wezwanie sadowe bez doręczenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return the summons unexecuted
Polish translation:zwrócić wezwanie sadowe bez doręczenia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:29 Dec 28, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: return the summons unexecuted
AO 440 (Rev. 12/09) Summons in a Civil Action (Page 2)
Civil Action No.
PROOF OF SERVICE
(This section should not be filed with the court unless required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 4 (l))
This summons for
(name of individual and title, if any)
was received by me on
(date)
.

I personally served the summons on the individual at
(place)
on
(date)
; or

I left the summons at the individual’s residence or usual place of abode with
(name)
, a person of suitable age and discretion who resides there,
on
(date)
, and mailed a copy to the individual’s last known address; or

I served the summons on
(name of individual)
, who is
designated by law to accept service of process on behalf of
(name of organization)
on
(date)
; or

I returned the summons unexecuted because
; or
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
zwrócić wezwanie sadowe bez wykonania
Explanation:
lub nakaz stawienia się przed sądem
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4572890

Perhaps the address could not be found, the person does not live any longer at this address, the person being summoned is no longer with us, etc.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
I chose the option with "doręczenie". Thank you Frank. I extend my thanks to Dimitar and Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zwrócić wezwanie sadowe bez wykonania
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3zwrócić wezwanie (jako) nieodebrane/niepodjęte
mike23


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwrócić wezwanie sadowe bez wykonania


Explanation:
lub nakaz stawienia się przed sądem
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4572890

Perhaps the address could not be found, the person does not live any longer at this address, the person being summoned is no longer with us, etc.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1223
Grading comment
I chose the option with "doręczenie". Thank you Frank. I extend my thanks to Dimitar and Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Bez doręczenia.
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dimitarze. Masz rację, oczywiście. Myślałem o nie wykonaniu zadania.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwrócić wezwanie (jako) nieodebrane/niepodjęte


Explanation:
zwrócić wezwanie (jako) nieodebrane/niepodjęte

Zależnie od przepisów, wezwanie nieodebrane/niepodjęte jest zwracane nadawcy (po 1-2 próbach dostarczenia do adresata czy zostawieniu awizo) i może być uznane za doręczone czyli pozostawione w aktach sprawy ze skutkiem doręczenia.


mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1572