affirmative defenses >>> first (second, third...) affirmative defense

Polish translation: zarzuty (merytoryczne) wniesione w obronie pozytywnej/pierwszy zarzut merytoryczny itd.

English term or phrase:affirmative defenses >>> first (second, third...) affirmative defense
Polish translation:zarzuty (merytoryczne) wniesione w obronie pozytywnej/pierwszy zarzut merytoryczny itd.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:14 Dec 30, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: affirmative defenses >>> first (second, third...) affirmative defense
I do know that the term has already been discussed here. I am not sure, though, how to render it into Polish when it is used in the plural form or preceded by an ordinal number.

Context
Answer to a complaint - NY.

Affirmative Defenses
First Affirmative Defense
blah blah blah
Second Affirmative Defense
blah blah blah
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
zarzuty merytoryczne wniesione w obronie pozytywnej/pierwszy zarzut merytoryczny itd.
Explanation:
The defenses are particular motions raised as part of affirmative defense.

cccccccccccc
An affirmative defense to a civil lawsuit or criminal charge is a fact or set of facts other than those alleged by the plaintiff or prosecutor which, if proven by the defendant, defeats or mitigates the legal consequences of the defendant's otherwise unlawful conduct. In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other affirmative defenses such as those listed in Rule 8 (c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In criminal prosecutions, examples of affirmative defenses are self defense,[1] insanity, and the statute of limitations.


cccccc

Zarzut merytoryczny z kolei to np. zarzut przedawnienia roszczenia powoda. Zarzuty merytoryczne mogą odnosić się do przedmiotu sporu, prawa, na którym opiera swoje roszczenie powód (zarzut przedawnienia), względnie może dotyczyć prawa samego pozwanego przeciwnego prawu powoda (zarzut potrącenia).
http://www.eporady24.pl/mozliwosci_obrony_pozwanego_w_proces...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-30 18:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
Zarzuty merytoryczne dotyczą przedmiotu rozstrzygnięcia i są kierowane przeciwko zasadności samego rozstrzygnięcia. Mogą dotyczyć części roszczenia objętego nakazem zapłaty bądź też jednego z objętych nim roszczeń.
http://lexplay.pl/artykul/Postepowanie-Sadowe/Zarzuty-od-nak...

cccccccccccccccc

Natomiast zarzuty merytoryczne dotyczą istoty sprawy. Ich uwzględnienie spowoduje oddalenie powództwa. Mają one za przedmiot brak pozytywnej albo istnienie negatywnej przesłanki zasadności powództwa.
http://chroscielewska-chroscielewski.com/2015/08/odpowiedz-n...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

zarzuty merytoryczne (materialnoprawne) są skierowane bezpośrednio przeciwko roszczeniom powoda

-najczęściej spotykanym w praktyce jest zarzut potrącenia

-jest to zarzut merytoryczny oparty na własnym prawie pozwanego i ma charakter zarzutu niweczącego
https://notatek.pl/wiedza/czynnosci-procesowe/obrona-pozwane...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
My heartfelt thanks go to both of you, Frank and Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1zarzuty wobec twierdzeń pozwu >>> pierwszy (drugi, trzeci...) zarzut wobec twierdzeń pozwu
mike23
2 +1zarzuty merytoryczne wniesione w obronie pozytywnej/pierwszy zarzut merytoryczny itd.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
affirmative defense
mike23

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zarzuty merytoryczne wniesione w obronie pozytywnej/pierwszy zarzut merytoryczny itd.


Explanation:
The defenses are particular motions raised as part of affirmative defense.

cccccccccccc
An affirmative defense to a civil lawsuit or criminal charge is a fact or set of facts other than those alleged by the plaintiff or prosecutor which, if proven by the defendant, defeats or mitigates the legal consequences of the defendant's otherwise unlawful conduct. In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other affirmative defenses such as those listed in Rule 8 (c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. In criminal prosecutions, examples of affirmative defenses are self defense,[1] insanity, and the statute of limitations.


cccccc

Zarzut merytoryczny z kolei to np. zarzut przedawnienia roszczenia powoda. Zarzuty merytoryczne mogą odnosić się do przedmiotu sporu, prawa, na którym opiera swoje roszczenie powód (zarzut przedawnienia), względnie może dotyczyć prawa samego pozwanego przeciwnego prawu powoda (zarzut potrącenia).
http://www.eporady24.pl/mozliwosci_obrony_pozwanego_w_proces...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-30 18:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
Zarzuty merytoryczne dotyczą przedmiotu rozstrzygnięcia i są kierowane przeciwko zasadności samego rozstrzygnięcia. Mogą dotyczyć części roszczenia objętego nakazem zapłaty bądź też jednego z objętych nim roszczeń.
http://lexplay.pl/artykul/Postepowanie-Sadowe/Zarzuty-od-nak...

cccccccccccccccc

Natomiast zarzuty merytoryczne dotyczą istoty sprawy. Ich uwzględnienie spowoduje oddalenie powództwa. Mają one za przedmiot brak pozytywnej albo istnienie negatywnej przesłanki zasadności powództwa.
http://chroscielewska-chroscielewski.com/2015/08/odpowiedz-n...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

zarzuty merytoryczne (materialnoprawne) są skierowane bezpośrednio przeciwko roszczeniom powoda

-najczęściej spotykanym w praktyce jest zarzut potrącenia

-jest to zarzut merytoryczny oparty na własnym prawie pozwanego i ma charakter zarzutu niweczącego
https://notatek.pl/wiedza/czynnosci-procesowe/obrona-pozwane...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1223
Grading comment
My heartfelt thanks go to both of you, Frank and Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Zgadzam się. O ile "zarzuty formalne" nie są ujęte też w "affirmative defense". Można też pominąć wyraz "merytoryczne", aby być bardziej ogólnym.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. Your legal analysis is profound and exhaustive. It is always a challenge to find correspondence or even overlap between legal terms used in different legal systems.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zarzuty wobec twierdzeń pozwu >>> pierwszy (drugi, trzeci...) zarzut wobec twierdzeń pozwu


Explanation:
affirmative defenses >>> first (second, third...) affirmative defense

zarzuty wobec twierdzeń pozwu >>> pierwszy (drugi, trzeci...) zarzut wobec twierdzeń pozwu

Opcja 2: zarzuty przeciwko żądaniu pozwu / zarzuty przeciwko twierdzeniom pozwu - ale nie wszystkie "defenses" muszą być przeciwko, więc może jednak lepiej opcja 1 (jako bardziej uniwersalna)

---
Answer to a complaint - odpowiedź na pozew

W odpowiedzi na pozew pozwany może podjąć obronę albo może uznać powództwo. W obronie może zaprzeczyć twierdzeniom powoda albo zgłosić zarzuty. Zarzuty to twierdzenia pozwanego, o istnieniu okoliczności faktycznej, niesprzeczne z twierdzeniem powoda lecz uzasadniające skutek skierowany przeciwko powództwu. W odpowiedzi na pozew pozwany może zgłosić zarówno zarzuty formalne (procesowe) jak i merytoryczne.

Więcej szczegółów w dyskusji

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2017-01-01 10:44:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2 jeszcze raz -> zarzuty przeciwko żądaniom pozwu

https://www.google.pl/#q="zarzuty przeciwko żądaniom pozwu"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/4546...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/2920...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2017-01-01 10:45:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

zarzuty przeciwko twierdzeniom pozwu
https://www.google.pl/#q=zarzuty "przeciwko twierdzeniom poz...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I think we are zooming in on the answer.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. We aim to please as usual. I hope Darek finds our efforts helpful. Wishing you a Happy New Year!




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: affirmative defense

Reference information:
Affirmative Defense

A new fact or set of facts that operates to defeat a claim even if the facts supporting that claim are true.

A plaintiff sets forth a claim in a civil action by making statements in the document called the complaint. These statements must be sufficient to warrant relief from the court. The defendant responds to the plaintiff's claims by preparing an answer in which the defendant may deny the truth of the plaintiff's allegations or assert that there are additional facts that constitute a defense to the plaintiff's action. For example, a plaintiff may demand compensation for damage done to his or her vehicle in an automobile accident. Without denying responsibility for the accident, the defendant may claim to have an affirmative defense, such as the plain-tiff's contributory Negligence or expiration of the Statute of Limitations.
...

affirmative defense
n. when a defendant files an answer, in addition to denying some or all of the allegations, he/she can state what are called "affirmative defenses." These defenses can contain allegations, take the initiative against statements of facts contrary to those stated in the original complaint against them, and include various defenses based on legal principles. Many of these defenses fall into the "boilerplate" (stated in routine, non-specific language) category, but one or more of the defenses may help the defendant.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Affirmative De...

Affirmative Defense

A defense in which the defendant introduces evidence, which, if found to be credible, will negate criminal or civil liability, even if it is proven that the defendant committed the alleged acts. Self-defense, entrapment, insanity, and necessity are some examples of affirmative defenses.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/affirmative_defense

http://legaldictionary.net/affirmative-defense/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affirmative_defense

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1572

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
25 mins
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam