KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

sovereign ruler

Polish translation: suwerenny władca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sovereign ruler
Polish translation:suwerenny władca

11:12 Mar 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-05 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sovereign ruler
To carry on the business of an investments company and for that purpose to acquire, hold, sell and otherwise in any manner deal with either in the name of the company or in that of any nominee, shares, stocks, debentures, debenture stock, bonds, notes, obligations and securities issued or guaranteed by any company wherever incorporated or carrying on business and debentures, debenture stock, bonds, notes obligations and securities issued or guaranteed by any government, sovereign ruler, commissioners, public body or authority, supreme, dependent, municipal, local or otherwise in any part of the world.
dariaemma
Poland
suwerenny władca
Explanation:
Przecież wciąż są na świecie monarchie, gdzie jest król, królowa albo jakiś inny władyka, np. Holandia, Dania czy Wielka Brytania.
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
ma Pani rację, a ja to chyba zrobię sobie przerwę w tłumaczeniu, bo umysł już zamroczony !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suwerenny władca
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
2 +1niezależny organ władzy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suwerenny władca


Explanation:
Przecież wciąż są na świecie monarchie, gdzie jest król, królowa albo jakiś inny władyka, np. Holandia, Dania czy Wielka Brytania.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ma Pani rację, a ja to chyba zrobię sobie przerwę w tłumaczeniu, bo umysł już zamroczony !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak lub suweren.
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję i pozdrawiam!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niezależny organ władzy


Explanation:
A Russian colleague proposes
"sovereign RULER" = суверен (суверенный орган власти)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/3307364#discussion_board

znaczy się sovereign authority.
ccccc
sovereign authority

Entity (such as a parliament) whose actions have the legal force, and in whom resides the ultimate power to lay down, modify, and rescind the laws of the land. Also called sovereign power.

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/sovereign-autho...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: termin pasuje do firmy/spółki - pozdrawiam w sposób niezależny.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Romanie. Zależało mi na twoim poparciu.