Assistant Corporation Counsel

Polish translation: zastępca adwokata korporacji miejskej/zarządu miasta

English term or phrase:Assistant Corporation Counsel
Polish translation:zastępca adwokata korporacji miejskej/zarządu miasta
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:10 Apr 4, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Assistant Corporation Counsel
Context: Final Order of Support

The above-named petitioner, having filed a petition in the initiating jurisdiction of Newark, State of New Jersey of March 2, 2018, alleging that the above-named Respondent is chargeable with the support of dependents, and Petitioner having appeared by Assistant Corporation Counsel,...

Thanks for any suggestions.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
zastępca adwokata korporacji miejskej/zarządu miasta
Explanation:




Corporation odnosi się do municipal corporation.
ccc
corporation władze miejskie, zarząd miasta
https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=corporation

ccccc
Job Description The New York City Law Department is accepting applications from applicants who graduated law school in December 2017 or will graduate in 2018 for entry level Assistant Corporation Counsel positions to start in the Fall of 2018.
https://www.goinhouse.com/jobs/4455092-assistant-corporation...
cccccccccccccccccc

Assistant Corporation Counsel. Vacancy is in the Corporation Counsel's Office. Under administrative direction, provides full-time legal representation for City agencies, departments, and administrators.
http://hartford.gov/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
I'll go with this. Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Geopiet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zastępca adwokata korporacji miejskej/zarządu miasta
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1asystent generalnego radcy prawnego
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assistant corporation counsel
asystent generalnego radcy prawnego


Explanation:
The corporation counsel is the title given to the chief legal officer who handles civil claims against the city in some US municipal and county jurisdictions, including negotiating settlements and defending the city when it is sued. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporation_counsel

-----------

But some third-party Bitcoin exchanges are already drawing state scrutiny because of the way they handle transactions involving U.S. currency and Bitcoin, according to Daniel Wood, assistant general counsel at the Department of Banking. - https://www.texastribune.org/2014/04/11/texas-banking-chief-...

--------

Departament Bankowy Teksasu również stwierdza, że ​​wymieniając monety cyfrowe na monetę państwową pomiędzy dwiema stronami, nie będzie to stanowić przekazu pieniężnego.

Asystent generalnego radcy prawnego departamentu, Daniel Wood, wyjaśnia, że ​​przepisy dotyczą głównie firm, które korzystają z giełd, aby handlować na papierach wartościowych - https://pl.coin-investments.com/bitcoin-exchange-guidelines-...


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 532

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistant corporation counsel
zastępca adwokata korporacji miejskej/zarządu miasta


Explanation:




Corporation odnosi się do municipal corporation.
ccc
corporation władze miejskie, zarząd miasta
https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=corporation

ccccc
Job Description The New York City Law Department is accepting applications from applicants who graduated law school in December 2017 or will graduate in 2018 for entry level Assistant Corporation Counsel positions to start in the Fall of 2018.
https://www.goinhouse.com/jobs/4455092-assistant-corporation...
cccccccccccccccccc

Assistant Corporation Counsel. Vacancy is in the Corporation Counsel's Office. Under administrative direction, provides full-time legal representation for City agencies, departments, and administrators.
http://hartford.gov/index.php?option=com_content&view=articl...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1223
Grading comment
I'll go with this. Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Geopiet.