privacy law compliance

Polish translation: zgodność z prawem dotyczącym prywatności

English term or phrase: privacy law compliance
Polish translation:zgodność z prawem dotyczącym prywatności
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

18:18 Apr 26, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo
English term or phrase: privacy law compliance
Facebook is about to start pushing European users to speed through giving consent for its new GDPR privacy law compliance changes. It will ask people to review how Facebook applies data from the web to target them with ads, and surface the sensitive profile info they share. Facebook will also allow European and Canadian users to turn on facial recognition after six years of the feature being blocked there. But with a design that encourages rapidly hitting the “Agree” button, a lack of granular controls, a laughably cheatable parental consent request for teens and an aesthetic overhaul of Download Your Information that doesn’t make it any easier to switch social networks, Facebook shows it’s still hungry for your data.

https://techcrunch.com/2018/04/17/facebook-gdpr-changes/
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
zgodność z prawem dotyczącym prywatności
Explanation:
albo: przestrzeganie prawa dotyczącego prywatności
.. udzielić zgody na zmiany związane z RODO, czyli przestrzeganiem prawa do prywatności
Selected response from:

elutek
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
Pozdrawiam serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zgodność z prawem dotyczącym prywatności
elutek
3 +1zastosowanie się do przepisów dotyczących ochrony prywatności
Mariusz Koch


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zastosowanie się do przepisów dotyczących ochrony prywatności


Explanation:
Pwn-Oxford:
privacy laws npl Jur przepisy m pl dotyczące ochrony prywatności

(...) zmiany spowodowane zastosowaniem się do nowych przepisów dotyczących prywatności (...)

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc! Pozdrawiam serdecznie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Możliwy niuans.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuje :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zgodność z prawem dotyczącym prywatności


Explanation:
albo: przestrzeganie prawa dotyczącego prywatności
.. udzielić zgody na zmiany związane z RODO, czyli przestrzeganiem prawa do prywatności

elutek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
Pozdrawiam serdecznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Wspaniała praca!
1 hr
  -> dzięki serdeczne, Frank!

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
9 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję, panie Romanie:)