eligible data breach

Polish translation: kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych (osobowych)

English term or phrase:eligible data breach
Polish translation:kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych (osobowych)
Entered by: Dominika Lupa

08:06 May 14, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: eligible data breach
Odnośnie naruszenia bezpieczeństwa danych zgodnie z australijskimi przepisami:

We must carry out a reasonable and expeditious assessment to determine if the suspected incident qualifies as an eligible data breach.

TIA :)
Dominika Lupa
Poland
kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych / kwalifikowane naruszenie ochrony d.
Explanation:
Trzy opcje. Propozycja do rozważenia:

1) kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych (osobowych)
2) kwalifikowane naruszenie ochrony danych
3) kwalifikowane naruszenie danych

Chodzi o dane osobowe. Tak wynika z definicji:

Eligible data breach

An eligible data breach arises when the following three criteria are satisfied:

there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that an entity holds (see, What is a ‘data breach’?)
this is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals (see, Is serious harm likely?), and
the entity has not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action (see, Preventing serious harm with remedial action).
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/notifiable-d...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kwalifikuje się jako naruszenie danych (osobowych) w świetle niniejszych przepisów
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
3 +2kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych / kwalifikowane naruszenie ochrony d.
mike23


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kwalifikuje się jako naruszenie danych (osobowych) w świetle niniejszych przepisów


Explanation:
Lub regulaminu - zależnie jak wcześniej to zostało przetłumaczone.

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Niecely done!
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Robert Michalski
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych / kwalifikowane naruszenie ochrony d.


Explanation:
Trzy opcje. Propozycja do rozważenia:

1) kwalifikowane naruszenie przepisów dotyczących ochrony danych (osobowych)
2) kwalifikowane naruszenie ochrony danych
3) kwalifikowane naruszenie danych

Chodzi o dane osobowe. Tak wynika z definicji:

Eligible data breach

An eligible data breach arises when the following three criteria are satisfied:

there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that an entity holds (see, What is a ‘data breach’?)
this is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals (see, Is serious harm likely?), and
the entity has not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action (see, Preventing serious harm with remedial action).
https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/notifiable-d...


mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1584
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Masterful, Master! //Pan Roman Kozierkiewicz jest naszym Mistrzem. Cała Polska się od niego wiele nauczyła.
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank. I'm only your student, my Masterful Master. / Dokładnie tak. Szacunek i uznanie dla Pana Romana za lata niesamowitej pracy nad słownikami.

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: No chance to be placed between Frank and Mike being still at the kindergarten level.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman. You are yourself one of the founding fathers of English-Polish business dictionaries. Modesty is the highest elegance.